Akarana has won all four of its matches in the first two rounds of the new Ruben Wiki Challenge Shield competition for elite under-16 and under-18 players.

After beating the two Counties Manukau sides last week, Akarana accounted for the Vodafone Warriors in both grades on Saturday.

Counties Manukau won both matches against Samoa.

The last round of pool matches will be played at Cornwall Park next Sunday (March 13). In the under-16 games (both at 11.30am) Counties Manukau meets the Vodafone Warriors while Akarana faces Samoa. The same match-ups in the under-18 competition kick off at 1.15pm.

The finals will be played at Cornwall Park on Saturday, March 19 (11.30am for the under-16s and 1.15pm for the under-18s).

RUBEN WIKI CHALLENGE SHIELD

Under-16s

Counties Manukau 46 (Israel Ogden 3, Josh Ka, Tevita Mikaele, Antonio Aufui, Tyrin Ona-Murphy, Chris Gabriel, Dezhia Telea, Sam Taunga tries; Tevita Mikaele conversion; Jermain Tua conversion; Israel Ogden conversion).

Samoa 16 (Sam Brown, Alatina Likau, Peter Nokise tries, Samuel Kamu 2 conversions).

Halftime: 22–0 Counties Manukau.

Akarana 38 (Kayal Iro 2, Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard 2, Connor Lopesi, Joseph Onyeke, Vito Tevaga tries; Regan McClennan 4 conversions; Emanuel Tuimavave-Gerrard conversion).

Vodafone Warriors Invitation 18 (Paea Fotu 2, Heremaia Murray, Eisley Brown tries; Paea Fotu conversion).

Halftime: 14-10 Vodafone Warriors.

 

Under-18s

Counties Manukau 58 (Alfred Smalley 3, Fuiva Takitaki 2, Asgar Lemafa, Siave Togiou, Ethan Fariu, Sila Ulugia, Nofoasa Malutoa tries; Fine Vakautakakala 9 conversions).

Samoa 14 (Milan Brown, Kayhan Siteine-Tua, Jolam Tagiilima tries; Jordan Tagoai-Kaleta conversion).

Halftime: 24–4 Counties Manukau.

Akarana 24 (Mosese Faeamani, Tuteauru Maipi, Solomon Vasuvulagi, Dylan Tavita, Mikey Williams, Mark Graham tries).

Vodafone Warriors Invitation 20 (Aublix Taniwho, Vito Sula-Siaosi, Tainui George, Quest Birmingham-Campbell tries; Cameron Iopu 2 conversions).

Halftime: 10–8 Vodafone Warriors.