Cowboys celebrate
Broncos v Cowboys NRL Grand Final rugby league match at ANZ Stadium, Homebush Australia. Sunday 4 October 2015. Photo: Paul Seiser/Photosport.nz

RESULTS WRAP | Grand final day

NRL | Grand final | ANZ Stadium

North Queensland Cowboys 17 (Justin O’Neill, James Tamou, Kyle Feldt tries; Johnathan Thurston 2 conversions, field goal).

Brisbane Broncos 16 (Corey Oates, Jack Reed tries; Corey Parker conversion, penalty; Jordan Kahu conversion, penalty).

Halftime: 14-12 Broncos.

Referees: Gerard Sutton and Matt Cecchin.

Crowd: 82,758.

 

NYC | Grand final | ANZ Stadium

Penrith Panthers 34 (Soni Luke, Tyrone May, Robert Jennings, Maliko Filimo, Jarome Luai, Fuimanau Enese tries; Dylan Edwards 5 conversions).

Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles 18 (Tom Trbojevic, Luke Garner, Liam Knight tries; Hugh Pratt 3 conversions).

Halftime: 16-12 Panthers.

Referees: Adam Gee and Peter Gough.

 

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP | ANZ Stadium

Ipswich Jets 26 (Matt Parcell, Billy Mc Connachie, Marmin Barba, Rod Griffin tries; Carlin Anderson 4 conversions, penalty).

Newcastle Knights 12 (George Ndaira, Jaelen Feeney tries; George Ndaira 2 conversions).

Halftime: 20-6 Jets.

Referee: Matt Noyen.

 

NEW SOUTH WALES CUP | Premiers: Newcastle Knights.

 

QUEENSLAND CUP | Premiers: Ipswich Jets.

 

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE | Super 8s semi-finals: Wigan 32, Huddersfield 8; Leeds 20, St Helens 13. Qualifying 8s play-off: Wakefield 24, Bradford 16.

POINTS TABLES

 

NZRL PREMIERSHIP | Counties Manukau 26, Canterbury 20; Akarana 40, Northern 12; Wai-Coa-Bay 62, Central 22; Wellington, bye.

 

NZRL NATIONAL SECONDARY SCHOOLS | Championship winner: Otahuhu College.

 

COLLEGE RUGBY LEAGUE (AUCKLAND) | Premiers: St Paul’s College.

 

NZRL NATIONAL YOUTH TOURNAMENT 

Rotorua

15s

Fifth/sixth | Wai-Coa-Bay 24, Northern.

Seventh/eighth | South Island 11, Central 10.

Third/fourth | Wellington 16, Auckland 6.

Final | Akarana 22, Counties Manukau 14.

Merit team | Lewis Afeaki (Auckland Vulcans), Dylan Brown (Northern Swords), Potusa Fuilala (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Matagi-Blade Kamuheau (Akarana Falcons), Domanyc Fidow-Kele (South Island Scorpions), Nitoa Kairau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Asu Kepaoa (Akarana Falcons), Michael Lemafa (Central Vipers), Micah Marsh (Akarana Falcons), Aitasi Matautu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Regan McClennan (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Onyeke (Akarana Falcons), Matt Timoko (Akarana Falcons), Starford Toa (Akarana Falcons), Kakoi Togoiu (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Xavier Tuigamala (Auckland Vulcans), Paul Turner (Northern Swords).

17s

Fifth/sixth | South Island 24, Northern 20.

Seventh/eighth Central 41, Wellington 18.

Third/fourth | Wai-Coa-Bay 22, Auckland 18.

Final | Akarana 22, Counties Manukau 16.

Merit team | Joseph Afamui (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Mark Graham (Akarana Falcons), Soane Hufanga (Akarana Falcons), Samiuela Lauhingoa (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Peteroni Lilimaiava (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Junior Malau (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Jerome Mamea (Akarana Falcons), Etene Nanai-Seturo (Auckland Vulcans), Te Kahu Nathan (Northern Swords), Hayze Perham (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Alfred Smalley (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Rueben Taylor (Wai-Coa-Bay Colts), Jonty Timoti (Akarana Falcons), Joseph Uta (Counties Manukau Stingrays), Solomon Vasuvulagi (Akarana Falcons), Wesley Veikoso (Central Vipers), Jahmarl Weir (Central Vipers).

 

AUCKLAND | Premiers (Fox Memorial): Pt Chevalier. Premiers (Sharman Cup):  Richmond 45. Premiers (Women): Manurewa.

 

NORTHLAND | Premiers: Hikurangi. 

 

WAIKATO | Premiers: Hamilton City.

 

BAY OF PLENTY-COASTLINE | Premiers: Pacific.

 

WELLINGTON | Premiers: Te Aroha.

 

CANTERBURY | Premiers: Papanui.