SEASON 2015 | New structure locked in

The Vodafone Warriors have settled into their 2015 preseason campaign boasting a new look among both their playing roster and their football staff.

They’re now in week six of their pre-Christmas training block with just one more week to go before the players disband for the festive season break, resuming on January 5 next year.

Apart from players brought in from the club’s champion NYC squad, the initial training group includes new faces Matt Allwood, the just-arrived Jonathan Wright and Api Pewhairangi with fellow recruits Ryan Hoffman and Bodene Thompson before joining the team in the New Year.

The football department has been reshaped to include new assistant coaches in Tony Iro and Andrew Webster as well as Balin Cupples, brought in as the head of athletic performance. Both Webster and Cupples have joined the club from Wests Tigers, Cupples a four-game NRL player for the Tigers in 2002-2003.

Spread across the club’s football and coaching staff are seven former Kiwis, five of them being ex-Vodafone Warriors players.

The club’s wider NRL squad operated without its 10 Four Nations representatives for the first five weeks with Kiwi hooker Siliva Havili and Toa Samoa utility Dominique Peyroux returning this week. Still to start their campaigns are Four Nations-winning Kiwis Simon Mannering, Manu Vatuvei, Shaun Johnson, Thomas Leuluai, Suaia Matagi and Thompson plus Kangaroos back rower Hoffman and England fullback Sam Tomkins.

 

NRL

Head Coach | Andrew McFadden

Assistant Coach | Tony Iro

Assistant Coach | Andrew Webster

Team Manager | Laurie Hale

Head of Athletic Performance | Balin Cupples

Head Trainer | Ruben Wiki

NRL Speed and Conditioning Coach | Dayne Norton

Strength Coach and Sport Scientist | Brad Morris

GPS Performance Analyst | Bridie Reeves

Performance Analyst | Adam Sadler

Kicking Coach | Daryl Halligan

Nutritionist | Lee-Ann Wann

Head of Medical | John Mayhew

Physiotherapist | Hamish Craighead

Rehab and Physiotherapist | Sarah Fanuatanu

 

NEW SOUTH WALES CUP

Coach | Stacey Jones

Assistant Coach | Willie Swann

Team Manager | Carmen Taplin

Strength and Conditioning Coach | Dave McDermott

Assistant Trainer | George Carmont

Physiotherapist | Simon Keepa

 

NYC

Coach | Kelvin Wright

Assistant Coach | Junior Fiu

Team Manager | Doug Murray

Strength and Conditioning Coach | Troy Herewini

Doctor | Simon Mayhew

Physiotherapist | John Love

 

DEVELOPMENT

Coach | Rod Ratu

Junior Coach | Jono Paul

Manager | Elizabeth Richards

Strength and Conditioning Coach | Junior Mautairi

Physiotherapist | Sam Walsh

 

FOOTBALL DEPARTMENT

General Manager Football | Dean Bell

Football Operations Manager | Dan Floyd

Match Day Manager & Football Events Co-ordinator | Jordan Friend

Academy and Pathways Manager | Duane Mann

Welfare and Education Manager | Jerry Seuseu