Disappointment for the Vodafone Warriors after their loss to Brisbane at Suncorp Stadium. Image | www.photosport.co.nz

NRL | Cronulla 18, North Queensland 36; Parramatta 12, South Sydney 32; Sydney Roosters 32, Penrith 12; Melbourne 28, Canberra 14; Brisbane 28, Vodafone Warriors 22; Newcastle 8, Gold Coast 22; Wests Tigers 46, Canterbury-Bankstown 18; St George Illawarra 12, Manly 21.

NRL POINTS TABLE

NYC | Cronulla 24, North Queensland 22; Parramatta 40, South Sydney 26; Sydney Roosters 32, Penrith 18; Melbourne 54, Canberra 10; Brisbane 18, Vodafone Warriors 40; Newcastle 42, Gold Coast 12; Wests Tigers 42, Canterbury-Bankstown 10; St George Illawarra 16, Manly 18.

NYC POINTS TABLE

NEW SOUTH WALES CUP | Newtown 31, Penrith 30; Wests Tigers 18, Canterbury-Bankstown 28; Mounties 32, Manly 30; North Sydney 12, Illawarra 26; Wyong 4, Vodafone Warriors 6; Wentworthville 36, Cronulla 40. Bye: Newcastle.

NSW CUP POINTS TABLE

ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE | Leeds 24, Castleford 24; Widnes 28, Warrington 14; Wigan 56, Hull FC 10; London Broncos 16, St Helens 58; Les Catalans 40, Wakefield 6; Hull Kingston Rovers 18, Salford 38; Huddersfield 52, Bradford 26.

SUPER LEAGUE POINTS TABLE

AUCKLAND |

Appliance Shed Fox Memorial: Richmond 22, Glenora 28; Otahuhu 26, Marist 28; Mt Albert 18, Papakura 22; Pt Chevalier 26, Howick 18; Mangere East 42, Northcote 16.

POINTS TABLE

SAS Sharman Cup: Bay Roskill 18, Papatoetoe 40; Ellerslie 44, Manukau 16; East Coast Bays 20, Otara 21; New Lynn 28, Te Atatu 18; Waitemata 18, Manurewa 18.

POINTS TABLE

Mandron Masonry Phelan Shield: Pukekohe 54, Glenfield 28; Navy 12, Hibiscus Coast 22; Pakuranga 16, Ponsonby 18. Bye: Mt Wellington.

POINTS TABLE

WAIKATO | Hamilton City 28, Hukanui 22; Taniwharau 50, Turangawaewae 20; Otumoetai beat United by default. Bye: Ngaruawahia.

Playoffs: (3) Hamilton City v (4) Ngaruawahia; (1) Taniwharau v (2) Otumoetai.

WELLINGTON | Playoffs: (4) Wainuiomata 36, (5) Porirua 16; (2) Te Aroha 12, (3) University 18 (Porirua eliminated).

This weekend: Randwick v University (winner to grand final); Te Aroha v Wainuiomata (loser eliminated).

CANTERBURY | Linwood 18, Halswell 32; Aranui 42, Northern 30; Papanui 14, Riccarton 20; Hornby 14, Celebration 18.

Playoffs: (1) Halswell v (2) Celebration (winner to grand final); (3) Riccarton v (4) Linwood (loser eliminated)