Vodafone Warriors' league of nations

The Vodafone Warriors could boast as many as 16 players from their 2014 roster along with two of their new signings across six of the 14 teams at the Rugby League World Cup in October-November. Photo: Photosport


Seven of the clubs NRL players were today named in the 24-man Kiwi squad to defend the title.


As well as captain Simon Mannering, the Kiwi selectors chose Shaun Johnson, Thomas Leuluai, Kevin Locke, Ben Matulino, Elijah Taylor and Manu Vatuvei.


Three more Vodafone Warriors Glen Fisiiahi, Siliva Havili and Konrad Hurrell were also named in Tongas squad today while Dominique Peyroux and Eko Malu were included in the Cook Islands team announced last week.


Samoa is yet to name its side but four Vodafone Warriors Suaia Matagi, Pita Godinet, Carlos Tuimavave and Mason Lino were included in its train-on squad.

In addition, new signings Sam Tomkins and Jayson Bukuya will appear for England and Fiji at the tournament.


A number of ex-Vodafone Warriors also feature among the squads. Krisnan Inu (Canterbury-Bankstown) will go to his second World Cup with the Kiwis while Brent Tate (North Queensland) will do the same for the Kangaroos and Isaac John will play for the Cook Islands. Ian Henderson is again in Scotlands line-up while Ukuma Taai and one-game Vodafone Warrior Siuatonga Likiliki are in Tongas squad along with former Vodafone Junior Warriors Sosaia Feki and Nafe Seluini.


Leeson Ah Mau and former Vodafone Junior Warrior Mark Ioane were named in Samoas train-on squad.


The World Cup squads are:


KIWIS:

Jesse Bromwich, Greg Eastwood, Kieran Foran, Alex Glenn, Bryson Goodwin, Tohu Harris, Josh Hoffman, Krisnan Inu, SHAUN JOHNSON, Sam Kasiano, THOMAS LEULUAI, KEVIN LOCKE, Issac Luke, SIMON MANNERING, BEN MATULINO, Sam Moa, Jason Nightingale, Frank-Paul Nuuausala, Frank Pritchard, ELIJAH TAYLOR, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, MANU VATUVEI, Jared Waerea-Hargreaves, Dean Whare.


KANGAROOS:

Greg Bird, Darius Boyd, Daly Cherry-Evans, Boyd Cordner, Cooper Cronk, Robbie Farah, Andrew Fifita, Paul Gallen, Jarryd Hayne, Greg Inglis, Michael Jennings, Luke Lewis, Brett Morris, Josh Morris, Nate Myles, Josh Papalii, Corey Parker, Matthew Scott, Billy Slater, Cameron Smith, James Tamou, Brent Tate, Sam Thaiday, Johnathan Thurston.


ENGLAND:

Carl Ablett, Tom Briscoe, George Burgess, Sam Burgess, Tom Burgess, Rob Burrow, Josh Charnley, Rangi Chase, Leroy Cudjoe, Liam Farrell, James Graham, Ryan Hall, Zak Hardaker, Chris Hill, Gareth Hock, Michael McIlorum, Sean O'Loughlin, James Roby, Kevin Sinfield, SAM TOMKINS, Kallum Watkins, Ben Westwood, Gareth Widdop.


COOK ISLANDS:

Tinirau Arona, Sam Brunton, Geoff Daniela, Daniel Fepuleai, Jonathon Ford, Anthony Gelling, Isaac John, Drury Low, Keith Lulia, Lulia Lulia, EKO MALU, Sam Mataora, Joey Matapuku, Dylan Napa, DOMINQUE PEYROUX, Jordan Rapana, Tupou Sopoaga, Zeb Taia, Brad Takairangi, Adam Tangata, Chris Taripo, Zane Tetavano, Tyrone Viiga.


FIJI:

Petero Civoniceva, Daryl Millard, Wes Naiqama, Sisa Waqa, Kevin Naiqama, Marika Koroibete, Semi Radradra, Ilisavani Jegesa, Aaron Groom, Apisai Koroisau, James Storer, Alipate Noilea, Kaliova Tani, Tariq Sims, Korbin Sims, Ashton Sims, Kane Evans, JAYSON BUKUYA, Junior Roqica, Tikiko Noke, Eloni Vunakece.


FRANCE:

Jean-Philippe Baile, William Barthau, Thomas Bosc, Damien Cardace, Remi Casty, Vincent Duport, Olivier Elima, Morgan Escare, Jamal Fakir, Benjamin Garcia, Kevin Larroyer, Antoni Maria, Gregory Mounis, Eloi Pelissier, Mickael Simon, Frederic Vaccari, Andrew Bentley, Kane Bentley, Younes Khattabi, Cyril Stacul, Sebastien Raguin, Tony Gigot, Clint Greenshields, Theo Fages.


IRELAND:

Dave Allen, Luke Ambler, Bob Beswick, Damien Blanch, Danny Bridge, Ben Currie, Liam Finn, Simon Finnigan, Scott Grix, Simon Grix, Kurt Haggerty, James Hasson, Rory Kostjasyn, Stuart Littler, Tyrone McCarthy, James Mendeika, Anthony Mullally, Eamon OCarroll, Apirana Pewhairangi, Pat Richards, Colton Roche, Marc Sneyd, Joshua Toole, Brett White.


ITALY:

Christophe Calegar, Terry Campese, Joel Celerino, Chris Centrone, Fabrizio Ciaurro, Cameron Ciraldo, Ben Falcone, Sam Gardel, Aidan Guerra, Ryan Ghetti, Craig Gower, Gavin Hiscox, Anthony Laffranchi, Vic Mauro, Anthony Minichiello, Mark Minichiello, Joshua Mantellato, Dean Parata, Joel Riethmuller, Brenden Santi, James Saltonstall, James Tedesco, Ryan Tramonte, Paul Vaughan.


PAPUA NEW GUINEA (train-on squad):

Josiah Abavu, Paul Aiton, Dion Aiye, Wellington Albert, Ase Boas, Joe Uno, Jason Chan, Neville Costigan, Israel Eliab, Richard Kambo, Roger Laka, David Loko, Enoch Maki, Larsen Marabe, Nene McDonald, David Mead, Mark Mexico, Jessie-Joe Nandye, Sebastien Pandia, Francis Paniu, James Segeyaro, Petero Sunivalu, Jason Tali, Ray Thompson, Charlie Wabo, Adex Wera, Menzie Yere.


SAMOA (train-on squad not including any players from the Sydney Roosters or Manly):

Tim Lafai, Martin Taupau, Ava Seumanafagai, Tim Simona, Masada Iosefa, Sauaso Sue, David Nofoaluma, Eddy Pettybourne, Daniel Vidot, Leeson Ah Mau, PITA GODINET, CARLOS TUIMAVAVE, SUAIA MATAGI, MASON LINO, Anthony Milford, Sami Sauiluma, Antonio Winterstein, Kalifa Faifailoa, Wayne Ulugia, Dunamis Lui, Lama Tasi, Mark Ioane, Ben Roberts, Reni Maitua, Ken Sio, Mose Masoe.


SCOTLAND:

Danny Addy, Sam Barlow, Danny Brough, Brett Carter, Luke Douglas, Dale Ferguson, Ben Fisher, Ben Hellewell, Andrew Henderson, Ian Henderson, Alex Hurst, Ben Kavanagh, Kane Linnett, Gareth Moore, Brett Phillips, Matt Russell, David Scott, Mitchell Stringer, Alex Szostak, Adam Walker, Jonathan Walker, Peter Wallace, Oliver Wilkes.


TONGA:

Sosaia Feki, GLEN FISIIAHI, Mahe Fonua, Daniel Foster, Sydney Havea, SILIVA HAVILI, KONRAD HURRELL, Brent Kite, Samisoni Langi, Siuatonga Likiliki, Sika Manu, Willie Manu, Nesiasi Mataitonga, Fuifui Moimoi, Ben Murdoch-Masila, Mickey Paea, Pat Politoni, Nafe Seluini, Ukuma Ta'ai, Jorge Taufua, Jason Taumalolo, Peni Terepo, Daniel Tupou, Siosaia Vave.


UNITED STATES:

Mark Cantoni, Andrew Durutalo, Bureta Faraimo, Gabriel Farley, Kristian Freed, Mike Garvey, Roman Hifo, Danny Howard, Stephen Howard, Luke Hume, Judah Lavulo, Joel Luani, David Marando, Ryan McGoldrick, Clint Newton, Mark Offerdahl, Joseph Paulo, Junior Paulo, Craig Priestly, Matt Petersen, Tui Samoa, Matt Shipway, Les Soloai, Lelauloto Tagaloa.


WALES:

Neil Budworth, Ross Divorty, Gil Dudson, Ben Flower, Rhodri Lloyd, Jake Emmitt, Jordan James, Ben Evans, Elliot Kear, Rhys Evans, Rhys Williams, Dan Fleming, James Geurtjens, Danny Jones, Craig Kopczak, Larne Patrick, Peter Lupton, Rob Massam, Christiaan Roets, Matt Seamark, Anthony Walker, Ian Webster, Lloyd White.