Game day preparation for the Vodafone Junior Warriors this afternoon just a few hours out from their sudden-death NYC semi-final against the Sydney Roosters kicking off at 7.15 tonight NZT.


Week two NYC and NRL finals action kicks off with a tripleheader at Allianz Stadium tonight.


The Vodafone Junior Warriors face the Sydney Roosters in the second of two NYC semi-finals at 7.15pm NZT with the Canberra-Wests Tigers clash beginning at 5.05pm.


The feature attraction, the first NRL semi-final between Manly and Cronulla, kicks off at 9.45pm NZT.


Another weekend of finals football actually started earlier today in the English Super League with Huddersfield recovering from an opening week setback against Wigan to pound Hull FC 76-18 in a hugely disappointing play-off.


Scroll down for a recap of last weeks matches but this is how the finals action maps out over the weekend:


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 20


Super League (preliminary semi-final): (1) Huddersfield Giants 76, (6) Hull FC 18, John Smiths Stadium, Huddersfield (Maori Television coverage shown on Sunday, 3.30pm).


NYC (first semi-final): (1) Canberra Raiders v (7) Wests Tigers, Allianz Stadium, Randwick, 5.05pm NZT (SKY Sport 2 coverage starts at 5.00pm).


NYC (second semi-final): (3) Sydney Roosters v (6) Vodafone Junior Warriors, Allianz Stadium, Randwick, 7.15pm NZT (SKY Sport 2 coverage starts at 7.00pm).


NRL (first semi-final): (4) Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles v (5) Cronulla Sharks, Allianz Stadium, Randwick, 9.45pm NZT (SKY Sport 2 coverage starts at 9.30pm).


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 21


Super League (preliminary semi-final): (3) Leeds v (5) St Helens, Headingley, Leeds, 7.00am NZT (Maori Television coverage Saturday, 8.00am and Monday, 10.30pm).


NRL (second semi-final): (3) Melbourne Storm v (7) Newcastle Knights, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 9.30pm NZT (SKY Sport 2 coverage starts at 9.00pm)


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 22


New South Wales Cup (semi-final): (1) Cronulla Sharks v (5) Newtown Jets, Leichhardt Oval, Balmain, 3.00pm NZT.


New South Wales Cup (semi-final): (2) Newcastle Knights v (7) Wests Tigers, Leichhardt Oval, Balmain, 5.00pm NZT.



Recap on last weeks finals matches:


NRL:

Qualifying final: (2) South Sydney 20, (3) Melbourne 10.

Qualifying final: (1) Sydney Roosters 4, (4) Manly 0.

Elimination final: (5) Cronulla 20, (8) North Queensland 18.

Elimination final: (6) Canterbury-Bankstown 6, (7) Newcastle 22.

Outcome: Sydney Roosters and South Sydney advance to week three, Canterbury-Bankstown and North Queensland eliminated.


NYC:

Qualifying final: (1) Canberra 26, (4) Canterbury-Bankstown 27

Qualifying final: (2) Penrith 48, (3) Sydney Roosters 22.

Elimination final: (5) Wests Tigers 26, (8) Brisbane 22.

Elimination final: (6) Vodafone Junior Warriors 20, (7) South Sydney 18.

Outcome: Penrith and Canterbury-Banstown advance to week three, South Sydney and Brisbane eliminated.


NEW SOUTH WALES CUP:

Qualifying final: (1) Cronulla 22, (4) Windsor 24.

Qualifying final: (2) Newcastle 28, (3) North Sydney 32.

Elimination final: (5) Newtown 40, (8) Wentworthville 26.

Elimination final: (6) Auckland Vulcans 24, (7) Wests Tigers 34.

Outcome: North Sydney and Windsor advance to week three, Vulcans and Wentworthville eliminated.


ENGLISH SUPER LEAGUE:

Qualifying final: (1) Huddersfield 8, (4) Wigan 22.

Qualifying final: (2) Warrington 40, (3) Leeds 20.

Qualifying final: (5) St Helens, (8) Hull Kingston Rovers 10.

Elimination final: (6) Hull FC 14, (7) Les Catalans 4.

Outcome: Warrington and Wigan advance to week three, Les Catalans and Hull Kingston Rovers eliminated.