NSW CUP UPDATE: Vulcans v Bulldogs

The Auckland Vulcans have been stripped of three of their regular Vodafone Warriors NRL players - including Carlos Tuimavave (pictured) - for their New South Wales Cup encounter with Canterbury-Bankstown at Mount Smart Stadium No 2 on Saturday (12.50pm kick-off). Photo: Photosport


Veteran centre Jerome Ropati travelled as 18th man with the Vodafone Warriors for their NRL clash against Manly in Gosford on Sunday.


Also out of the side are regular standoff Tuimavave (hamstring) and second rower Sam Lousi (knee) while back rower John Palavi is missing along with fullback/wing David Fusitua, who was also out last week.


With Ropati unavailable coach Willie Swann has named Agnatius Paasi, usually a prop or back rower, in the centres alongside the imposing Sio Siua Taukeiaho.


Steve Waetford moves from fullback to standoff for Tuimavave while Tangi Ropati switches from the wing to the custodians position and Atelea Nafetalai is brought onto the wing.


With both second rowers out, Vodafone Warrior Sebastine Ikahihifo is paired with Vodafone Junior Warrior Raymond Faitala-Mariner and Murray Iti starts at loose forward.


Of the starting line-up used in last Saturdays 44-10 win over Wentworthville the only players surviving in the same positions are right winger Viliami Lolohea who scored four tries last week Taukeiaho, halfback Pita Godinet and the all-Vodafone Warriors front row featuring the vastly-experienced Russell Packer, Alehana Mara and Charlie Gubb.


Two years ago the Vulcans met the Bulldogs in the NSW Cup grand final but their relative positions in the competition are a lot different now. While the Vulcans are in the race for the finals lying seventh, the Bulldogs are running last with just four wins so far this year.


AUCKLAND VULCANS v CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN BULLDOGS


Mount Smart Stadium No 2, Auckland

12.50pm, Saturday, August 10

Referee: Aaron Donald


AUCKLAND VULCANS


1TANGI ROPATI

2VILIAMI LOLOHEA

3SIO SIUA TAUKEIAHO

18AGNATIUS PAASI

5ATELEA NAFETALAI

6STEVE WAETFORD

7PITA GODINET

8RUSSELL PACKER

9ALEHANA MARA

10CHARLIE GUBB

11SEBASTINE IKAHIHIFO

12RAYMOND FAITALA-MARINER

13MURRAY ITI

Interchange:

14SILIVA HAVILI

15DAVID BHANA

16NATHANIEL PETERU

17ALBERT VETE


COACH: WILLIE SWANN