Vodafone Junior Warriors halfback Mason Lino crosses for his try againsst North Queensland on Monday. Photo: Photosport.

Solomone Kata and Katamiro Atera will make their Vodafone Junior Warriors debuts in todays fifth-round NYC clash against South Sydney at Mount Smart Stadium (1.55pm kick-off; match day sponsor: Canterbury of New Zealand).

Kata, a schoolboy rugby union star at Sacred Heart College, has been listed in the centres replacing Ken Maumalo while prop Atera is one of the four interchange players.

Head coach John Ackland has also made two other changes to his starting line-up, bringing Sam Lisone into the front row and Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard into the second row with James Taylor and Stedman Lefau both on to the bench.

The Vodafone Junior Warriors are seeking their third straight win after successes against Cronulla (24-20) and North Queensland (25-6).

The Vodafone Junior Warriors performance against the Cowboys was one of the best theyve produced defensively in the competition; they missed just 22 tackles compared to North Queenslands 46 and had only nine ineffective tackles while the Cowboys had 49.

The statistical markers with the ball provided further evidence the Vodafone Junior Warriors are gathering some momentum, having shown steady improvement in each of their last three outings against the Sydney Roosters, Cronulla and now the Cowboys.

The line breaks count on Monday was 7-0 in their favour, the offloads statistic was a whopping 30-6 and the metres gained numbers read 1639-1008.

In all 10 Vodafone Junior Warriors topped 100 metres (North Queensland had just one 100-plus player). The best for the home side were wingers Viliami Kaveinga (160) and Viliami Lolohea (157).

Bhana once again led the defensive numbers for his side with 40 tackles.


VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS


Mount Smart Stadium, Auckland

1.45pm, Sunday, April 7

Referees: Gavin Reynolds and Michael Wise


VODAFONE JUNIOR WARRIORS


1 NGATAUA HUKATAI

2 VILIAMI KAVEINGA

18 SOLOMONE KATA

4 DAVID FUSITUA

5 VILIAMI LOLOHEA

6 TUIMOALA LOLOHEA

7 MASON LINO

8 ALBERT VETE

9 MICHAEL SIO

16 SAM LISONE

11 RAYMOND FAITALA-MARINER

17 ADAM TUIMAVAVE-GERRARD

13 DAVID BHANA (c)

Interchange:

10 JAMES TAYLOR

12 STEDMAN LEFAU

14 TRENT BISHOP

20 KATAMIRO ATERA


HEAD COACH: JOHN ACKLAND