You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Shontelle Stowers Profile Image

Shontelle Stowers

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
14 November 1986
Weight:
68 kg
Birthplace:
Tokoroa, NZ
Age:
34
Nickname:
Shonny
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
-
Round:
-
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
Cronulla-Caringbah Sharks
Biography:

Tokoroa-born Shontelle has achieved top honours in both rugby union and rugby league.
She has played representative level rugby union for Australia (Wallaroos) and Australia sevens and at club level for Warringah Rats.
After switching to rugby league, she has represented Fetu Samoa and New South Wales City Origin.
Signed by the Sydney Roosters for the inaugural NRLW premiership, she appeared in all four matches that season and two games in 2019.
In February this year she represented the Warriors at the NRLW Nines in Perth and was signed as one of the 17 new faces for the club's 2020 NRLW premiership season. Named for the first match against Brisbane, she was ruled out with injury but made her first appearance for the club in the second round against her old club the Roosters.

Career

Appearances
8
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
2

Passing

Receipts
22

Defence

Tackles Made
20
Missed Tackles
1
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
59
Total Running Metres
118

Fantasy

Total Points
38
Average Points
19

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Centre 60 - - - - - - 10 - 7 8 1 26 - -
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Centre 60 - - - 1 - 2 28 1 15 12 - 91 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - 58 41 8 78.33% 374 93.65 - 77 19.0
Roosters 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 24 13 2 85.00% 138 69.00 - 24 12.0
Warriors 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - 1 - 22 20 1 86.15% 118 59.00 - 38 19.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 2019 6 1 5 - 17% - - - - - - 82 54 10 80.54% 514 85.00 - 100 16.7
Warriors 2020 2020 2 1 1 - 50% - - - - 1 - 22 20 1 86.15% 118 59.00 - 38 19.0

Latest

Team Mates