You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Samantha Economos Profile Image

Samantha Economos

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
173 cm
Date of Birth:
27 February 1994
Weight:
79 kg
Birthplace:
Bowral, NSW
Age:
27
Nickname:
Sass, Sassie
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
03 October 2020
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Goulburn Stockmen
Biography:

Born in Bowral, Sam plays her local rugby league for the Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs, taking up rugby league after playing hockey earlier in her sporting career.
She is another Warriors squad who has represented the Australian Prime Minister's XIII, doing so against Fiji last year.
Signing with the Warriors enabled her to achieve her dream of playing in the NRLW, which she did in the club's first round match against the Brisbane Broncos on October 3. She was one eighth players making their NRLW debuts and 12 appearing for the Warriors for the first time.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
0
Average Hit Ups
6.7
Post Contact Metres
46.2

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
69
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
39
Total Running Metres
119

Fantasy

Total Points
67
Average Points
22.3

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 Interchange 41 - - - - - - 8 - 5 23 3 21 21 -
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Interchange 34 - - - - - - 14 - 6 24 1 39 39 -
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Interchange 36 - - - - - - 24 - 12 22 2 58 58 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - 46 - 69 6 119 39.00 - 67 22.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2020 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - 46 - 69 6 119 39.00 - 67 22.3

Latest

Team Mates