You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Madison Bartlett Profile Image

Madison Bartlett

Winger

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
05 December 1994
Weight:
67 kg
Birthplace:
Wairoa, NZ
Age:
26
Nickname:
Madds
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
14 September 2019
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Richmond Roses (Auckland)
Biography:

Madison - more commonly known as Madi or 'Mads' - has overcome enormous obstacles to make not only her international debut but also her NRLW debut in 2019.
Born in Wairoa on the North Island's East Coast, she missed the 2018 season to have reconstruction surgery on both of her shoulders. She had endured major issues with her shoulders, dislocating them a total of 16 times before having them operated on in 2018.
In 2019 she returned to the football field with the Richmond Roses in the Auckland club premiership (the Roses lost the grand final) and went on to earn selection in the Kiwi Ferns for their one-off Test against Fetu Samoa, scoring a try on debut. She also represented the Akarana Falcons at the national provincial tournament, helping them to the final where they lost to the Counties-Manukau Stingrays.
Madi, who has been playing rugby league for five years, made her NRLW debut as Warrior #25 in the club's 2019 season-opening 16-12 win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne. She was in the title-winning Kiwi Ferns side at the World Nines in Sydney in October.
She joined Georgia Hale, Hilda Peters, Kanyon Paul and Crystal Tamarua as one of the 'fab five' players from New Zealand to join the team in camp in Sydney for the 2020 NRLW season. She played in the second row in the first-round match against the Broncos before being switched to the wing against the Roosters.
Fluent in te reo (Maori language), Madi works as a student liaison officer at Massey University in Auckland.

Career

Appearances
5
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
1
Tackle Breaks
4

Passing

Receipts
26

Defence

Tackles Made
21
Missed Tackles
6
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36
Total Running Metres
108

Fantasy

Total Points
44
Average Points
14.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 2nd Row 37 - - - - - - 4 - 8 15 3 27 27 -
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Winger 60 - - - - - 1 7 - 8 3 2 29 14 5
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Winger 60 1 - 4 - 1 3 12 - 10 3 1 51 2 15

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2 2 - - 100% 1 - 4 - - 1 30 13 4 74.65% 137 68.00 - 38 19.0
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - 1 26 21 6 70.00% 108 36.00 20 44 14.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2020 5 3 2 - 60% 2 - 8 - - 2 56 34 10 71.87% 246 49.00 20 80 16.0

Latest

Team Mates