You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Krystal Rota Profile Image

Krystal Rota

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Date of Birth:
03 October 1985
Weight:
77 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
34
Nickname:
Kriddlez
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Manurewa Marlins (Auckland)
Junior Club:
Papakura Sisters (Auckland)
Biography:

Answering to the nickname 'Kriddlez', Krystal (33) is one of the Warriors' most experienced and decorated players.

She has strong rugby league genes; her father Roger is from the well-known Rota family which has been so prominent in Auckland rugby league circles over the years, Roger himself being a long-time former player and successful coach.

Krystal first made the Kiwi Ferns in 2008 when she was a member of the national side which won the women's Rugby League World Cup final for the third time on end.

She savoured victory with the Manurewa Marlins Wahine in the Auckland club premiership in 2018 and was a title winner again this season but this time with the Papakura Sisters. She was also a key contributor for the Counties Manukau Stingrays when they again swept to victory at the nationals.

A skilful hooker, Krystal has also represented New Zealand in touch and tag as well as the New Zealand Maori rugby league team. Early this year she was one of four Warriors players named in the New Zealand Maori Ferns All-Stars for the inaugural match against the Australian Indigenous All-Stars in Melbourne (along with Kahurangi Peters, Hilda Mariu and Amber Kani).

She started the 2019 NRLW campaign with another strong showing in the 16-12 win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne and maintained her form against the Dragons and the Broncos.

Krystal combines her rugby league passion with bringing up her son La-Ricco and daughter Nikayla, who is living with a rare kidney disorder.

Pronunciation: Roar-tah.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
4.2

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
2

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
242

Defence

Tackles Made
91
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
80
Total Running Metres
241

Fantasy

Total Points
123
Average Points
41

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 12 - 16 Hooker 60 - - - - 1 - 1 18 1 76 35 5 86 24 -
2 Dragons Lost 6 - 26 Hooker 57 - - - - 1 - - 13 - 70 31 4 44 - -
3 Broncos Won 8 - 10 Hooker 60 - - - 13 - 1 4 25 1 96 25 1 110 47 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - - 177 107 9 159 53.20 7 132 44.0
Warriors 2019 3 2 1 - 67% - - - 13 4.23 - - 2 2 242 91 10 241 80.00 - 123 41.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2019 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 13 2.12 - - 2 2 419 198 19 402 67.00 7 255 42.5

Latest

Team Mates