You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Karina Brown Profile Image

Karina Brown

Fullback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
168 cm
Date of Birth:
09 March 1989
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Warragul, Vic
Age:
31
Nickname:
Goose
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
Warriors Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Sydney Roosters Women
Junior Club:
Runaway Bay
Biography:

Karina made her Jillaroos debut at the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.
She played junior rugby league for one year and returned in 2010, debuting for Queensland in the same year. She has helped create two women's clubs in Queensland, the Burleigh Bears and the Easts Tigers.
An area manager, she has been been part of two World Cup-winning Jillaroos teams in 2013 and 2017.
In 2018 and 2019 she played in each of the Sydney Roosters' seven NRLW games including the 2018 grand final.
She said she had always wanted to play for the Warriors so grasped the opportunity when her Australian coach Brad Donald came calling for the 2020 competition.
Karina made her Warriors debut in their first-round match against Brisbane on October 3.

Career

Appearances
10
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
9

Passing

Receipts
58

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Missed Tackles
3
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
114
Total Running Metres
343

Fantasy

Total Points
92
Average Points
30.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 Fullback 60 - - - - - 1 20 - 16 9 1 58 - 2
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Fullback 60 - - - - - 5 42 - 18 9 2 123 11 12
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Fullback 60 - - - - - 3 51 - 24 7 - 162 27 57

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - 1 1 73 25 4 82.08% 237 59.43 4 88 22.0
Roosters 2019 3 - 3 - - - - - - - - 38 13 3 52.23% 230 76.00 20 39 13.0
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 58 25 3 83.70% 343 114.00 71 92 30.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2018 2019 7 1 6 - 14% - - - - 1 1 111 38 7 69.29% 470 67.00 25 123 17.6
Warriors 2020 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - 58 25 3 83.71% 343 114.00 71 92 30.7

Latest

Team Mates