You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kanyon Paul Profile Image

Kanyon Paul

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
156 cm
Date of Birth:
05 October 1997
Weight:
62 kg
Birthplace:
Waikato, NZ
Age:
23
Nickname:
Kanny
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
14 September 2019
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters Women
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Hamilton City Tigers
Biography:

Kanyon was one of three players from the Waikato region signed for the 2019 campaign (along with Honey Hireme and Tyler Reid).
The diminutive hooker - standing just 156cm - has a background in both rugby league and rugby union. She has been playing league for four years and has represented Waikato in union.
She impressed Warriors football staff in camps and trials and also with her form playing alongside the legendary Honey Hireme for the Hamilton City Tigers in the Waikato club competition. After guiding the Tigers to the premiership in her role as player-coach, Hireme was elated that Paul had picked up an NRLW contract with the Warriors.
Kanyon was on the bench for each of the Warriors' three matches this year, making her debut in the first-round win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne and having a brief stint in the home loss to the Dragons. She wasn't used in the win against Brisbane.
Following her introduction to the NRLW, 'Kanny' earned selection in the Kiwi Ferns, helping the side to victory over the Jillaroos in the World Nines final and then making her Test debut in Wollongong.
She became one of the anointed 'fab five' when she travelled from New Zealand to Australia for the 2020 NRLW premiership.

Career

Appearances
4
Tries
0

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
117

Defence

Tackles Made
38
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
44
Total Running Metres
89

Fantasy

Total Points
42
Average Points
21

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 Hooker 60 - - - - - - 4 1 69 17 4 29 - -
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Hooker 60 - - - - - 1 14 2 48 21 1 59 31 2

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - - 14 7 4 11 3.00 - - -
Warriors 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 3 117 38 5 89 44.00 2 42 21.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2020 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - - - 3 131 45 9 101 20.00 2 39 7.8

Latest

Team Mates