You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Hilda Peters Profile Image

Hilda Peters

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
163 cm
Date of Birth:
09 August 1983
Weight:
68 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
37
Nickname:
Hilds
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Papakura Sisters
Junior Club:
Manurewa Wahine
Biography:

'Hilds' owns a permanent place in rugby league history as the first try scorer in the inaugural NRL women's premiership, crossing in the right-hand corner in the Warriors' opening match against the Sydney Roosters on September 8, 2018.
A Kiwi Fern since 2014, the 375-year-old Mariu once again savoured success with the Manurewa Wahine in the Auckland club competition in 2018 and with the Counties Manukau Stingrays at the nationals. She was again a club premiership winner - this time with the Papakura Sisters - in 2019 and was once more helped the Stingrays to the national title.
She was one of three Peters sisters playing in the NRLW in 2018 - Kahurangi was also with the Warriors while Rona was with the Broncos. She featured in all three games last year and was again on the wing for the 2019 season-opening 16-12 win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne.
She teamed up with Georgia Hale, Madison Bartlett, Kanyon Paul and Crystal Tamarua to form what became known as "the fab five", the five New Zealand-based players who committed to being involved in this year's competition. The challenge for them was going into quarantine on arrival in Australia in September and isolating again when they return home. Peters is in the 2020 team's leadership group along with Hale, Karina Brown and Simone Smith.
Hilda works as a health promoter for Te Kaha o Te Rangatahi Trust. She has a moko kauae (traditional Maori chin tattoo or moko).

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
1

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
18

Defence

Tackles Made
54
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
35
Total Running Metres
106

Fantasy

Total Points
69
Average Points
23

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 Winger 60 - - - - - - 4 - 5 7 - 20 - -
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Interchange 38 - - - - - - 9 - 3 19 1 21 21 -
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Hooker 50 - - - - - 3 25 - 10 28 1 65 65 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 30 10 3 157 52.60 13 38 12.0
Warriors 2019 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - - 25 17 7 136 45.00 15 13 4.3
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 18 54 2 106 35.00 - 69 23.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2020 9 4 5 - 44% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 73 81 12 402 44.00 28 117 13.0

Latest

Team Mates