You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Georgia Hale Profile Image

Georgia Hale

Captain - Lock

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Date of Birth:
09 August 1995
Weight:
70 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
25
Nickname:
Gee
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Date:
08 September 2018
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Richmond Roses
Biography:

'G' was an elite performer in a wide range of sports throughout her teens, rugby league, touch, tag, rugby union and netball among them.
Rugby league was her passion and she ultimately dedicated herself to the cause. At 19, Hale was selected in the Kiwi Ferns squad for a three-match series against the Jillaroos at the NRL Auckland Nines playing in front of a packed house at Eden Park.
She played in the Nines again in 2016 and 2017 while also making her Test debut in the 2015 Anzac Test after being in the New Zealand squad in 2014 for an end-of-season international against the Jillaroos.
Playing out of the Richmond Roses and representing the Akarana Falcons at provincial level, she went on to appear at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.
Able to play in the halves and at hooker, Georgia was at halfback in an all-Kiwi Ferns spine when the Warriors opened their NRL women's premiership campaign with a 10-4 win against the Sydney Roosters on September 8.
For the 2019 campaign, she was switched to loose forward and was also appointed captain, so becoming one of the youngest captains of an elite sporting team in New Zealand. She marked her new twin responsibilities by scoring her team's opening try and leading the side to a season-opening 16-12 win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne on September 14. She topped the tackle count with 40 against the Roosters, made 39 in the loss to the Dragons and 31 in the victory over Brisbane (when she was moved in the halves). She was also a key contributor as the Kiwi Ferns stunned the Jillaroos to win the women's World Nines final in October last year.
'G' was one of the 'fab five' who travelled from New Zealand to quarantine in Australia ahead of the 2020 NRLW premiership, leading the side again for the opening day of the campaign against the Brisbane Broncos on October 3. Back in the #13 jersey she made a game-high 38 tackles.
'G' is totally immersed in rugby league, not just playing it but also working for the Vodafone Warriors as a community coordinator. Her full-on approach to her community interests was a key element in her being named the 2019 Young New Zealander of the year while she has been nominated for the NRL's Veronica White Medal.

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
2

2020 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
5
Average Hit Ups
6.7
Post Contact Metres
75.2

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
116
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
68
Total Running Metres
205

Fantasy

Total Points
152
Average Points
50.7

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Broncos Lost 28 - 14 Lock 60 - - - - - 2 22 - 13 38 2 53 53 -
2 Roosters Lost 12 - 22 Lock 60 - - - - - 1 40 - 25 36 1 106 101 4
3 Dragons Won 10 - 22 Lock 60 - - - 1 1 2 13 - 72 42 - 46 33 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 312 103.93 4 25 - 53 4 108 36.23 - 86 28.0
Warriors 2019 3 2 1 - 67% 1 - 4 - - 7 57 1 110 2 206 68.00 - 157 52.3
Warriors 2020 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - 5 75 - 116 3 205 68.00 4 152 50.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2020 9 4 5 - 44% 2 - 8 312 34.64 16 158 1 279 9 521 57.00 4 394 43.8

Latest

Team Mates