You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Wayde Egan Profile Image

Wayde Egan

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
185 cm
Date of Birth:
20 March 1997
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Lithgow, NSW
Age:
25
Nickname:
Waydos
Debut Club:
Penrith Panthers
Date:
29 March 2018
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Round:
2
Previous Club:
Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Lithgow Storm
Biography:

After coming through Penrith's system, 'Waydos' joined the Vodafone Warriors for the 2019-2020 preseason after being confirmed on a three-year contract.

The Lithgow-born hooker made 29 NRL appearances for the Panthers in 2018 and 2019 following a brilliant junior career.

He made the 2017 NYC team of the year when he scored 18 tries in 21 games as well as having big numbers for try assists, line break assists, line breaks and tackle breaks. In all he scored 30 tries in 40 NYC matches across the 2016 and 2017 seasons.

Returning from off season shoulder surgery, he appeared in 18 of the Vodafone Warriors' 20 games last year.

Career

Appearances
76
Tries
11

2022 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
3

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0.5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
803

Defence

Tackles Made
360
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
46
Total Running Metres
421

Fantasy

Total Points
411
Average Points
45.7

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 16 - 28 Hooker 60 1 - 4 - - - 1 - - 72 37 1 55 29 -
2 Titans Lost 20 - 18 Hooker 59 1 - 4 2 - 2 5 14 - 73 33 1 65 10 -
3 Wests Tigers Won 12 - 16 Hooker 75 - - - 3 - - - 24 - 109 45 2 54 - -
4 Broncos Won 20 - 6 Hooker 67 - - - - - - - 12 1 106 31 3 27 1 -
5 Cowboys Won 25 - 24 Hooker 55 - - - - - - 1 17 - 78 37 2 63 - 8
6 Roosters Lost 22 - 14 Hooker 64 - - - - - - - 7 - 91 44 2 26 - 8
7 Storm Lost 70 - 10 Hooker 80 1 - 4 - - - 2 7 1 68 34 4 50 7 -
8 Raiders Won 21 - 20 Hooker 83 - - - - - 1 1 18 1 112 47 3 56 - -
9 Sharks Lost 29 - 10 Hooker 80 - - - - - - - 7 - 94 52 5 21 4 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 11 7 5 - 58% 1 - 4 8 0.66 - - 2 4 404 187 10 168 14.00 - 218 18.2
Panthers 2019 18 8 10 - 44% 2 - 8 149 8.27 - 3 3 1 1,124 449 31 338 18.00 - 475 26.4
Warriors 2020 18 8 10 - 44% 2 - 8 190 10.57 - 1 4 3 1,441 558 33 534 29.00 - 595 33.1
Warriors 2021 20 6 14 - 30% 3 - 12 397 19.86 - 1 8 3 1,805 818 46 787 39.00 - 941 47.0
Warriors 2022 9 4 5 - 44% 3 - 12 4 0.50 - - - 3 803 360 23 421 46.00 17 411 45.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Panthers 2018 2019 29 14 15 - 48% 3 - 12 157 5.23 - 3 5 5 1,528 636 41 506 16.00 - 693 23.9
Warriors 2020 2022 47 18 29 - 38% 8 - 32 592 12.59 - 2 12 9 4,049 1,736 102 1,743 37.00 17 1,947 41.4

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

VIEW ALL PARTNERS