You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Taniela Otukolo Profile Image

Taniela Otukolo

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Date of Birth:
22 May 2002
Weight:
91 kg
Birthplace:
Tofoa, Tonga
Age:
20
Nickname:
Nella
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
19 June 2021
Opposition:
Newcastle Knights
Round:
15
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

'Nella' is an exciting young hooker who has come through the club's development system.

Represented the New Zealand Resident 18s and impressed coaching staff and players with his efforts during the 2020-2021 off season, so much so he stayed on with the club's wider NRL squad on the Central Coast.

The 18-year-old was on the NRL team’s extended bench as hooker cover for four consceutive matches against Manly, St George Illawarra, Melbourne and North Queensland.

He has also been playing for the Vodafone Warriors’ feeder club Redcliffe in the Queensland Rugby League’s colts’ competition.

Otukolo was in exceptional form for the Vodafone Warriors in the S G Ball Cup last season before the competition was cancelled due to the Covid-19 pandemic. By then he had scored nine tries in just six matches.

Career

Appearances
9
Tries
0

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
125

Defence

Tackles Made
92
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
16
Total Running Metres
98

Fantasy

Total Points
80
Average Points
13.3

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
6 Roosters Lost 22 - 14 Interchange 17 - - - - - - 9 - 7 12 2 32 32 -
7 Storm Lost 70 - 10 Interchange 22 - - - - - - - - - 14 3 - - -
8 Raiders Won 21 - 20 Replacement - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12 Knights Lost 16 - 24 Interchange 37 - - - - - 1 5 - 43 28 - 26 11 -
13 Sea Eagles Lost 44 - 12 Interchange 10 - - - - - - 7 - 11 4 2 14 - -
21 Rabbitohs Lost 48 - 10 Interchange 17 - - - - - - - - 28 11 - 3 3 -
24 Panthers Lost 46 - 12 Interchange 36 - - - - - 1 7 - 36 23 2 21 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2021 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 22 7.20 - - - 1 107 92 7 42 14.00 - 85 28.3
Warriors 2022 6 - 6 - - - - - - - - - - - 125 92 9 98 16.00 - 80 13.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2021 2022 9 1 8 - 11% - - - 22 2.16 - - - 1 232 184 16 140 14.00 - 165 18.3

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners