Large Background Image
Shaun Johnson Profile Image

Shaun Johnson

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
91 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
09 September 1990
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
SJ
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
04 June 2011
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Hibiscus Coast Raiders, Northcote Tigers
Biography:

In 2017, ‘SJ’ overtook Stacey Jones’ club points-scoring record of 674 by taking his tally to 775 points by the end of the season. He started 2018 just seven games short of joining the select group of players who have appeared in 150 games for the Vodafone Warriors but had to wait longer than expected to celebrate the achievement as injuries hampered his campaign. Finally the time came in the club's 14th-round encounter with Manly in Christchurch, Johnson marking the occasion with a virtuoso display which included his 62nd career try in a 34-14 win.

Career

Appearances
158
Tries
63

2018 Season

Appearances
15

Scoring

Tries
4
Goals
46

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
6
Average Kicking Metres
221
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
10
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
9
Receipts
675

Defence

Tackles Made
255
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.2
Total Running Metres
1037

Fantasy

Total Points
735
Average Points
49

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 20 - 32 Halfback 80 - 4 8 226 - 1 2 4 27 1 39 13 1 98 - -
2 Titans Won 20 - 8 Halfback 80 - 2 4 201 1 1 1 9 6 2 56 18 1 82 - -
3 Raiders Won 19 - 20 Halfback 80 - 3 8 147 1 - - - 2 - 49 21 7 61 - -
5 Cowboys Won 22 - 12 Halfback 80 - 5 10 274 - 1 - 3 12 - 58 14 2 65 - -
6 Broncos Lost 18 - 27 Halfback 80 1 3 10 135 - 1 1 5 7 - 36 19 1 45 - -
9 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Halfback 70 1 3 10 127 - 1 - 5 18 1 45 8 2 113 - -
14 Sea Eagles Won 14 - 34 Halfback 80 1 5 14 348 1 2 1 4 7 - 45 12 6 120 - -
15 Cowboys Won 16 - 23 Halfback 80 - 5 11 276 - - - 1 9 1 34 16 4 27 - -
16 Sharks Lost 15 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 7 291 - 1 - - 6 1 31 14 4 49 - -
17 Panthers Lost 36 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 150 - - - 2 1 1 42 19 6 34 - -
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 Halfback 80 - 3 6 156 - 1 - 2 13 - 51 15 5 59 - -
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 Halfback 80 - 1 2 377 - - - 1 3 - 59 15 4 79 - -
20 Titans Lost 36 - 12 Halfback 80 1 2 8 211 - - 1 3 3 - 37 19 3 87 - -
21 Dragons Won 12 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 6 222 1 - - - 24 1 44 29 5 59 - -
22 Knights Won 20 - 4 Halfback 80 - 4 8 172 2 1 - 1 10 1 49 23 6 52 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 16 9 7 - 56% 6 - 24 3,264 204.00 - - 18 14 - 171 59 1,018 63.62 3 - -
Warriors 2012 22 8 14 - 36% 12 - 48 5,127 233.05 - - 17 20 - 270 82 1,336 60.73 102 - -
Warriors 2013 24 11 13 - 46% 10 67 177 7,585 316.05 75.28% 11 17 15 1,050 319 69 1,436 59.86 51 - -
Warriors 2014 21 10 11 - 48% 9 63 163 6,154 293.02 75.90% 19 11 13 934 292 53 1,650 78.61 22 1,052 50.1
Warriors 2015 18 9 9 - 50% 8 48 130 5,075 281.93 69.57% 16 11 10 823 279 40 1,397 77.63 10 1,017 56.5
Warriors 2016 24 10 14 - 42% 10 42 125 6,121 255.05 73.68% 22 18 18 1,290 387 63 1,606 66.95 10 1,227 51.1
Warriors 2017 18 7 11 - 39% 4 45 108 7,305 405.81 78.95% 14 17 10 926 282 54 1,251 69.51 6 1,028 57.1
Warriors 2018 15 10 5 - 67% 4 46 112 3,314 220.97 77.97% 6 10 9 675 255 57 1,037 69.19 - 735 49.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2011 2018 158 74 84 - - 63 311 887 43,945 278.13 75.12% - 119 109 - 2,255 477 10,734 67.00 206 5,070 42.2

Latest

Team Mates