You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Reece Walsh Profile Image

Reece Walsh

Fullback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
177 cm
Date of Birth:
10 July 2002
Weight:
88 kg
Birthplace:
Southport, QLD
Age:
19
Nickname:
Walshy
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
25 April 2021
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Round:
7
Previous Club:
-
Junior Clubs:
Nerang Roosters, Tweed Seagulls, Norths Devils
Biography:

The Vodafone Warriors initially announced Reece had been signed for three years from 2022 but the teenager subsequently gained a release from the Brisbane Broncos to join his new club on the Central Coast in April.

An exciting fullback widely regarded as one of the hottest young talents in the game, his signing is a major coup, Vodafone Warriors CEO Cameron George hailing it one of the club's most significant recruitment successes.

He’s yet another product from the famed Keebra Park State High School rugby league nursery which produced his future teammate Ben Murdoch-Masila along with the likes of Benji Marshall and Payne Haas.

The 2019 Queensland State of Origin Under 18s and Australian Schoolboys representative began the year impressing for the Broncos in a trial against Wynnum Manly in February.

A left-footed goal kicker, Walsh slotted six from six attempts and scored a try in the Australian Schoolboys’ 36-20 win over the Junior Kiwis in 2019. He was also a try scorer for Queensland in its 34-12 win over New South Wales in the the 2019 State of Origin under-18 encounter.

He began this season playing for the Norths Devlis in the Intrust Super Cup in Queensland, scoring two tries and kicking six goals in their 40-10 win over the Brisbane Tigers. Among his teammates were former Vodafone Warrior Leivaha Pulu and ex-Vodafone Junior Warriors player of the year Michael Sio.

Walsh joined the Vodafone Warriors at their Terrigal camp on April 12 and lined up six days later for feeder club Redcliffe in the Intrust Super Cup. Playing at standoff, he scored a try and kicked three goals from four attempts in a 28-34 loss to Wynnum Manly.

After just two weeks with the club he was making his NRL debut, not just against any club but against the premiers the Melbourne Storm on Anzac Day. He was anything but perturbed as he lined up at fullback. By the end of the game he had impressed all judges with a debut that ranked among the most eye catching in the game's history, even more so in a losing side as he had a had a hand in three of the team's four tries.

A week later he was used in the halves, imposing himself on the contest with a dazzling display as the Vodafone Warriors beat North Queensland 24-20.

Walsh has Australian Indigenous heritage on his father's side and has Maori heritage through his birth mother, who is from Hastings.

Career

Appearances
16
Tries
9

2021 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
9
Goals
21

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
11
Line Breaks
14
Tackle Breaks
53

Passing

Receipts
549

Defence

Tackles Made
81
Missed Tackles
31
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
119
Total Running Metres
1917

Fantasy

Total Points
778
Average Points
48.6

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Storm Lost 42 - 20 Fullback 80 - - - 116 - 2 - 5 31 2 34 2 1 98 - 12
8 Cowboys Won 24 - 20 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 479 - 1 1 2 21 2 49 6 2 103 - 5
9 Sea Eagles Lost 38 - 32 Interchange 26 1 - 4 45 - 1 1 2 - - 10 3 3 10 - -
10 Eels Lost 18 - 34 Interchange 46 1 - 4 99 1 - 3 7 23 - 27 6 - 159 - 52
11 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 26 Fullback 80 1 - 4 81 - 3 1 2 30 2 39 3 4 140 - 68
12 Cowboys Lost 29 - 28 Fullback 80 1 - 4 47 - 1 - 4 36 3 40 4 2 227 9 61
15 Knights Lost 10 - 6 Fullback 80 - 1 2 128 - - 1 3 28 - 32 6 - 178 - 120
17 Sharks Lost 20 - 12 Fullback 80 1 2 8 262 - - 1 4 46 - 42 3 2 195 - 62
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Fullback 80 1 2 8 119 - 1 3 4 28 1 52 2 2 137 9 15
19 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 22 Fullback 80 1 3 10 157 - - - 2 9 - 26 11 3 47 - 20
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 18 Fullback 80 - 3 6 190 - - - 5 36 1 37 3 3 116 - 32
21 Sharks Won 18 - 16 Fullback 80 1 3 10 130 1 - 2 3 35 2 53 3 3 156 - 25
22 Bulldogs Won 24 - 10 Fullback 80 1 4 12 39 - 1 - 1 19 - 26 6 1 76 - 27
23 Broncos Lost 24 - 22 Fullback 80 - 1 2 131 - 1 1 7 29 - 30 8 1 144 13 47
24 Raiders Lost 16 - 28 Fullback 80 - 2 4 104 - - - 2 16 1 29 2 2 76 - 27
25 Titans Lost 44 - 0 Fullback 80 - - - 156 - - - - 12 1 23 13 2 47 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2021 16 5 11 - 31% 9 21 78 2,282 142.62 70.00% 2 11 14 549 81 31 72.32% 1,917 119.00 580 778 48.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2021 2021 16 5 11 - 31% 9 21 78 2,282 142.62 70.00% 2 11 14 549 81 31 72.32% 1,917 119.00 580 778 48.6

Latest

Team Mates