Patrick Herbert Profile Image

Patrick Herbert

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
22
Date of Birth:
10 January 1997
Birthplace:
Whakatane, NZ
Nickname:
Patty
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Melbourne Storm
Date:
25 April 2019
Round:
7
Previous Club:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Tamaki, Auckland (rugby union)
Biography:

'Patty' was born and brought up in Whakatane in the Bay of Plenty before his family moved to Auckland. After initially attending Southern Cross Campus in South Auckland, he received a scholarship from St Kentigern College where he played rugby union for the prestigious school's First XV as well as excelling in touch.

He moved to Sydney when he was 17 after being signed by St George Illawarra, going on to play for the club's under-20 side on 2015 and 2016. He was a prolific try scorer with 20 tries in 2016 alone and 24 in all in his 32 appearances in the grade.

He added 47 matches (and scored 21 tries) for the Dragons in the Intrust Super Premiership (now the Canterbury Cup) in 2016, 2017 and 2018 before returning home to join the Vodafone Warriors on a preseason trial. After impressing throughout the summer and in trials against Melbourne and Wests Tigers, Herbert was signed on a full NRL contract.

Initially making his mark with the club's Canterbury Cup side, Herbert became Vodafone Warrior #234 when he was called in to make his debut in the centres against Melbourne on Anzac Day. He was outstanding marking the experienced Will Chambers on a night when the Vodafone Warriors lost 12-13 in controversial circumstances.

In his second NRL match against Newcastle Herbert grabbed his first try and in his third - the Magic Round encounter with his old St George Illawarra club in Brisbane - he had the added responsibility of being the team's goal kicker in its 26-18 win. The following week he scored a try and kicked seven from seven in the 30-10 win over Penrith.

Career

Appearances
8
Tries
3

2019 Season

Appearances
8

Scoring

Tries
3
Goals
15

Kicking

Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Breaks
2
Tackle Breaks
16

Passing

Receipts
77

Defence

Tackles Made
135
Missed Tackles
22
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
64.1
Total Running Metres
513

Fantasy

Total Points
253
Average Points
31

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
7 Storm Lost 13 - 12 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 33 - 14 17 1 102 8 -
8 Knights Lost 18 - 36 Centre 80 1 - 4 - - 1 1 9 - 11 19 3 68 6 -
9 Dragons Won 26 - 18 Centre 80 - 3 6 - 1 - 1 3 - 9 13 2 20 - -
10 Panthers Won 10 - 30 Centre 80 1 7 18 - - 1 7 6 - 8 13 3 84 - -
11 Broncos Lost 2 - 8 Centre 80 - 1 2 - - - 1 10 - 9 22 3 31 - -
14 Titans Won 20 - 24 Centre 80 - - - 20 - - 1 28 - 9 17 2 54 - -
15 Panthers Lost 18 - 19 Centre 85 - 3 6 - - - 1 32 1 9 17 3 81 - -
23 Sharks Lost 42 - 16 Centre 80 1 1 6 - - - 2 20 - 8 17 5 69 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 8 3 5 - 38% 3 15 42 20 2.46 71.43% 1 2 77 135 22 83.59% 513 64.13 - 253 31.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2019 8 3 5 - - 3 15 42 20 2.46 71.43% 1 2 77 135 22 83.57% 513 64.00 - 253 31.6

Latest

Team Mates