Large Background Image
Nathaniel Roache Profile Image

Nathaniel Roache

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
180 cm
Weight:
94 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
15 April 1996
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Nate
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
05 March 2016
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Richmond Rovers
Biography:

Injuries haven’t been kind to Nate. A torn Achilles ended his 2017 season while he also had a hamstring complaint, limiting him to nine appearances. Hopes of a stellar 2018 were dashed when he needed season-ending back surgery but he is more determined than any other player to make another successful comeback from his latest setback.

Career

Appearances
22
Tries
2

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
112

Defence

Tackles Made
56
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
65.6
Total Running Metres
131

Fantasy

Total Points
86
Average Points
43

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 40 - 6 Hooker 56 1 - 4 - - 1 2 - 80 35 - 81 - -
6 Cowboys Lost 10 - 17 Interchange 24 - - - - 1 3 2 - 32 21 1 49 8 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 11 5 6 - 45% - - - - - - - - 1 208 145 3 331 30.15 23 173 15.7
Warriors 2017 9 3 6 - 33% 1 - 4 37 3.10 - 1 1 4 331 149 8 479 39.95 4 260 21.7
Warriors 2019 2 1 1 - 50% 1 - 4 - - - - - - 112 56 1 131 65.60 - 86 43.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2016 2017 22 9 13 - - 2 - 8 46 1.86 - - 1 5 - 350 12 942 37.00 27 523 20.9

Latest

Team Mates