You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Matthew Lodge Profile Image

Matthew Lodge

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
191 cm
Date of Birth:
31 May 1995
Weight:
117 kg
Birthplace:
Blacktown, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Lodgey
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
06 July 2014
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
St Patrick's Blacktown
Biography:

Matt was released by the Brisbane Broncos on July 2 to immediately join the Vodafone Warriors on a deal to the end of the 2022 NRL season.

After starting his NRL career with the Wests Tigers in 2014-2015, the former Junior Kangaroo made 65 appearances for the Broncos from 2018 to 2021.

He became the Vodafone Warriors’ third midseason signing in a matter of days after winger-fullback Dallin Watene-Zelezniak and halfback Chad Townsend were secured a week earlier.

A former Penrith and Melbourne NYC player, Matt performed consistently well for a Brisbane side which had been challenged throughout the season.

After injury limited him to just six appearances in 2020, he played 12 games this year averaging 12 runs, 129 metres and 25 tackles a game. He also has 41 tackle breaks and 26 off loads. In his last four games for the Broncos he clocked up metre totals of 214, 150, 124 and 161.

Lodge was immediately named to make his club debut against the Sharks on July 11. making him Vodafone Warrior #263. It made him the 13th player to make his club debut for the Vodafone Warriors this year.

Career

Appearances
83
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
18

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
65
Average Hit Ups
12.3
Post Contact Metres
751.9

Passing

Offloads
44

Defence

Tackles Made
465
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
128.7
Total Running Metres
2316

Fantasy

Total Points
834
Average Points
46.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Eels Lost 16 - 24 Prop 18 - - - - - - - 16 - 6 11 1 60 44 16
4 Storm Lost 40 - 6 Prop 49 - - - - - - 1 7 - 11 27 4 71 65 -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 35 - 6 Prop 46 - - - - - - 2 46 2 19 27 2 154 120 31
6 Panthers Lost 12 - 20 Prop 38 - - - - - - 7 55 3 15 17 2 143 119 18
7 Eels Lost 46 - 6 Prop 46 - - - - - - 2 30 2 16 30 6 107 84 21
8 Titans Won 36 - 28 Prop 46 - - - - - - - 27 - 13 23 1 121 83 37
9 Cowboys Lost 19 - 18 Prop 46 - - - - - - 6 54 2 20 23 3 158 148 9
10 Sea Eagles Lost 50 - 6 Prop 50 - - - - - - 2 23 3 12 27 2 86 71 15
11 Roosters Won 16 - 34 Prop 50 - - - 3 - - 5 76 3 31 20 3 214 143 67
13 Dragons Lost 52 - 24 Prop 59 - - - - - - 4 50 3 20 24 2 150 122 18
14 Raiders Lost 38 - 16 Prop 55 - - - - - - 5 46 3 19 30 1 124 95 21
15 Rabbitohs Lost 0 - 46 Prop 76 - - - - - - 7 52 5 27 42 3 161 131 26
17 Sharks Lost 20 - 12 Prop 58 - - - - - - 1 48 1 18 37 3 116 111 -
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Prop 80 - - - - 1 1 10 39 7 32 27 1 144 105 39
19 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 22 Prop 54 - - - - - - - 40 1 18 28 5 107 95 11
21 Sharks Won 18 - 16 Prop 52 - - - - - - 4 56 6 20 23 2 139 126 12
24 Raiders Lost 16 - 28 Prop 55 - - - - - - 5 55 1 17 28 4 171 108 48
25 Titans Lost 44 - 0 Prop 43 - - - - - - 4 33 2 12 21 2 79 79 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2014 4 1 3 - 25% - - - - - 6 102 3 81 4 312 78.18 52 105 26.0
Wests Tigers 2015 8 3 5 - 38% - - - - - 11 223 7 140 15 700 87.54 134 213 26.0
Broncos 2018 25 15 10 - 60% 3 - 12 - - 55 1,126 22 571 49 3,332 133.00 946 998 39.9
Broncos 2019 22 10 11 1 45% 1 - 4 - - 74 1,078 22 644 54 3,372 153.00 620 1,076 48.9
Broncos 2020 6 - 6 - - - - - - - 8 258 6 133 11 640 106.00 114 192 32.0
Broncos 2021 12 2 10 - 17% - - - 3 0.28 41 481 26 301 30 1,557 129.00 285 540 45.0
Warriors 2021 6 1 5 - 17% - - - - - 24 271 18 164 17 759 126.00 111 294 49.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2014 2015 12 4 8 - 33% - - - - - 17 325 10 221 19 1,013 84.00 186 314 26.2
Broncos 2018 2021 65 27 37 1 42% 4 - 16 3 0.05 178 2,943 76 1,649 144 8,901 136.00 1,967 2,791 42.9
Warriors 2021 2021 6 1 5 - 17% - - - - - 24 271 18 164 17 759 126.00 111 294 49.0

Latest

Team Mates