Large Background Image
Mason Lino Profile Image

Mason Lino

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
175 cm
Weight:
84 kg
Age:
24
Date of Birth:
04 February 1994
Birthplace:
Apia, SAM
Nickname:
Mase
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Opposition:
North Queensland Cowboys
Date:
22 August 2015
Round:
24
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Club:
Marist Saints
Biography:

In 2017, ‘Mase’ played his first NRL game in almost two years, featuring in six of the last seven matches of the season. He also scored 154 points in helping the club’s ISP side to the finals.

Lino started at halfback for the NRL side six times in the 2018 season replacing an injured Shaun Johnson. His first appearance of the season was try-scoring one in the 30-6 win over the Roosters, the first time he had experienced an NRL victory in 10 attempts.

Career

Appearances
15
Tries
2

2018 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
2
Goals
14

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
3
Average Kicking Metres
104.7
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
206

Defence

Tackles Made
116
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
44.1
Total Running Metres
264

Fantasy

Total Points
198
Average Points
33

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Roosters Won 6 - 30 Halfback 80 1 7 18 81 1 1 1 4 2 - 30 6 3 31 - -
7 Dragons Won 20 - 12 Halfback 80 1 2 8 182 - - 1 5 20 - 44 24 8 111 - 13
8 Storm Lost 50 - 10 Halfback 80 - 1 2 178 1 - - - 9 2 35 24 4 41 - -
10 Roosters Lost 0 - 32 Halfback 68 - - - 48 - - - - 8 - 18 15 4 36 - -
11 Eels Won 14 - 24 Halfback 80 - 4 8 53 - 1 - - 7 - 34 27 5 23 - -
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 Five-Eighth 80 - - - 86 1 - - - 2 - 45 20 2 21 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 3 - 3 - - - - - 250 83.17 - - 1 - 89 46 8 95 31.73 - 56 18.7
Warriors 2017 6 - 6 - - - 2 4 1,239 206.45 66.67% 10 2 4 205 100 18 304 50.77 - 185 30.8
Warriors 2018 6 3 3 - 50% 2 14 36 628 104.68 77.78% 3 2 2 206 116 26 264 44.10 13 198 33.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2015 2018 15 3 12 - - 2 16 40 2,116 141.09 76.19% - 5 6 - 262 52 664 44.00 13 439 29.3

Latest

Team Mates