You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Kane Evans Profile Image

Kane Evans

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
199 cm
Date of Birth:
09 January 1992
Weight:
114 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
29
Nickname:
Kane-o
Debut Club:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
15 March 2014
Opposition:
Parramatta Eels
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Sydney Roosters, Parramatta Eels
Junior Club:
Leichhardt Wanderers
Biography:

The Vodafone Warriors were driven to add more size to their 2021 NRL roster and hit the mark when they secured giant Parramatta Eels prop Kane Evans, one of the tallest players in the competition.

Boasting 117 NRL appearances for the Sydney Roosters and the Eels, the 199cm, 110kg Evans (29) was signed on a two-year deal to the end of the 2022 season.

Alongside fellow new signings Ben Murdoch-Masila and Addin Fonua-Blake, Evans has helped to transform the Vodafone Warriors' pack into one of the biggest in the competition.

After excelling for the Roosters in the National Youth Competition, he represented the New South Wales Under-20s and the Junior Kangaroos in 2012 before making Fiji’s squad for the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

Evans debuted at NRL level for the Roosters early in 2014 and went to play 74 first-grade games for the club before signing with Parramatta for the 2018 season.

He made 16 appearances for the Eels in 2020, scoring four tries as he helped them into the top four.

Career

Appearances
128
Tries
8

2021 Season

Appearances
11

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
8
Average Hit Ups
5.8
Post Contact Metres
316.5

Passing

Offloads
16

Defence

Tackles Made
186
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
70
Total Running Metres
845

Fantasy

Total Points
299
Average Points
24.9

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
5 Sea Eagles Lost 12 - 13 Interchange 32 - - - - - 1 28 2 11 14 - 104 33 70
6 Dragons Won 14 - 20 Prop 29 - - - - - - 22 1 11 15 - 97 55 42
7 Storm Lost 42 - 20 Prop 32 - - - - - 2 39 2 10 10 2 81 51 30
8 Cowboys Won 24 - 20 Prop 37 - - - - - 1 44 2 10 25 - 101 68 33
9 Sea Eagles Lost 38 - 32 Prop 35 - - - - - 1 41 1 11 22 1 117 69 48
11 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 26 Interchange 17 - - - - - - 7 1 2 12 - 18 18 -
12 Cowboys Lost 29 - 28 Prop 25 - - - - - - 17 - 8 19 1 61 37 23
14 Storm Lost 16 - 42 Interchange 24 - - - - - - 26 2 6 13 - 44 44 -
15 Knights Lost 10 - 6 Interchange 27 - - - - - 1 39 3 9 16 3 84 84 -
16 Dragons Lost 18 - 19 Prop 31 - - - - - 2 24 1 8 25 - 65 48 17
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Reserve - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 18 Interchange 32 - - - - - - 30 1 9 15 1 68 68 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2014 9 5 4 - 56% - - - - - 7 210 1 134 8 509 56.61 127 158 17.0
Roosters 2015 26 18 8 - 69% 3 - 12 18 0.69 41 746 33 483 29 2,009 77.29 335 836 32.0
Roosters 2016 23 6 17 - 26% - - - - - 29 582 25 509 30 1,906 82.89 367 742 32.0
Roosters 2017 16 11 5 - 69% - - - - - 16 422 9 214 8 1,101 68.00 152 341 21.3
Eels 2018 8 2 6 - 25% - - - - - 6 216 8 156 12 593 74.00 116 209 26.1
Eels 2019 19 12 7 - 63% 1 - 4 - - 29 682 22 357 36 1,880 98.00 200 552 29.0
Eels 2020 16 11 5 - 69% 4 - 16 - - 19 637 31 274 14 1,507 94.00 177 542 33.9
Warriors 2021 11 4 7 - 36% - - - - - 8 316 16 186 8 845 70.00 265 299 24.9

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Roosters 2014 2017 74 40 34 - 54% 3 - 12 18 0.24 93 1,960 68 1,339 75 5,518 74.00 983 2,056 27.8
Eels 2018 2020 43 25 18 - 58% 5 - 20 - - 54 1,535 61 787 62 3,980 92.00 493 1,299 30.2
Warriors 2021 2021 11 4 7 - 36% - - - - - 8 316 16 186 8 845 70.00 265 299 27.2

Latest

Team Mates