Large Background Image
James Gavet Profile Image

James Gavet

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Weight:
108 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
19 October 1989
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
12 August 2012
Round:
23
Previous Clubs:
Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Richmond Rovers
Biography:

Started 2017 with the ISP side before making a huge impact with his full throttle style when he was brought into the NRL line-up, averaging 112 metres a game.

Career

Appearances
53
Tries
3

2018 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
9
Average Hit Ups
8.8
Post Contact Metres
584.7

Passing

Offloads
8

Defence

Tackles Made
320
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
101.1
Total Running Metres
1617

Fantasy

Total Points
426
Average Points
26.6

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Rabbitohs Won 20 - 32 Prop 37 - - - - - 1 34 - 10 22 3 92 80 13
2 Titans Won 20 - 8 Prop 50 - - - - - 1 44 - 13 24 1 130 79 51
3 Raiders Won 19 - 20 Prop 40 - - - - - - 30 1 9 24 4 98 70 28
9 Wests Tigers Won 26 - 4 Interchange 25 - - - - - 1 38 - 11 16 2 97 69 28
10 Roosters Lost 0 - 32 Interchange 23 - - - - - - 26 1 8 11 2 69 69 -
11 Eels Won 14 - 24 Prop 31 - - - - - - 19 - 11 15 1 88 55 33
12 Rabbitohs Lost 10 - 30 Prop 40 - - - - - - 40 1 11 21 2 105 75 30
14 Sea Eagles Won 14 - 34 Prop 41 - - - - - - 52 1 15 21 2 136 88 48
15 Cowboys Won 16 - 23 Prop 37 - - - - - 2 38 - 11 21 5 93 79 14
16 Sharks Lost 15 - 18 Prop 40 - - - - - - 43 1 9 31 2 107 71 36
17 Panthers Lost 36 - 4 Prop 36 - - - - - - 29 - 12 19 3 94 77 17
18 Broncos Won 6 - 26 Prop 50 - - - - - - 38 - 13 23 4 92 77 16
19 Storm Lost 6 - 12 Prop 40 - - - - - - 23 - 9 24 - 72 54 19
20 Titans Lost 36 - 12 Prop 26 - - - - - 1 35 1 12 14 - 104 97 7
21 Dragons Won 12 - 18 Prop 19 - - - - - 1 30 2 10 15 4 83 83 -
22 Knights Won 20 - 4 Prop 43 - - - - - 2 64 - 15 19 2 151 132 19

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - - 12 - 49 49.00 - - -
Wests Tigers 2014 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - 4 - - 6 365 13 167 32 851 70.92 44 192 16.0
Broncos 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 20 3 55 55.70 - 20 20.0
Warriors 2016 10 1 9 - 10% - - - 20 2.00 6 205 3 179 10 670 67.07 124 233 23.3
Warriors 2017 13 5 8 - 38% 2 - 8 - - 31 532 6 273 24 1,459 112.25 317 467 35.9
Warriors 2018 16 10 6 - 62% - - - - - 9 585 8 320 37 1,617 101.11 363 426 26.6

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Bulldogs 2012 2012 1 1 - - - - - - - - - - - 12 - 49 49.00 - - -
Broncos 2015 2015 1 - 1 - - - - - - - 1 24 - 20 3 55 55.00 - 20 20.0
Wests Tigers 2014 2014 12 6 6 - - 1 - 4 - - 6 365 13 167 32 851 70.00 44 193 16.1
Warriors 2016 2018 39 16 23 - - 2 - 8 20 0.51 46 1,321 17 772 71 3,747 96.00 805 1,127 28.9

Latest

Team Mates