Gerard Beale Profile Image

Gerard Beale

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Weight:
97 kg
Age:
29
Date of Birth:
18 July 1990
Birthplace:
Brisbane, QLD
Nickname:
Bealey
Debut Club:
Brisbane Broncos
Opposition:
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles
Date:
10 May 2009
Round:
9
Previous Clubs:
Brisbane Broncos, St George Illawarra Dragons, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Logan Brothers
Biography:

Part Maori Gerard traces his past to the Chatham Islands through his late mother.

He arrived from Cronulla as one of the Vodafone Warriors' key signings in 2018 although it would be some time before he could make his club debut as he recovered from a long lay-off after a serious leg injury in the Kiwis’ first game at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup against Toa Samoa.

He eventually returned to play his first game for the Vodafone Warriors in the 24-14 win over Parramatta in the 11th round and went on to make 13 appearances. Missing only two of the last 15 games of the year, Beale was used in the centres and on the wing as well as on the bench.

Career

Appearances
182
Tries
47

2019 Season

Appearances
7

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
7

Passing

Receipts
94

Defence

Tackles Made
80
Missed Tackles
11
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
71.8
Total Running Metres
574

Fantasy

Total Points
138
Average Points
17

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Sea Eagles Lost 46 - 12 Interchange - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5 Rabbitohs Lost 28 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - - - - 1 12 - 11 10 4 66 - -
6 Cowboys Lost 10 - 17 Centre 80 - - - - 1 - - 16 - 13 9 1 52 - -
7 Storm Lost 13 - 12 Winger 80 - - - 1 - - 1 18 - 14 3 - 94 - -
8 Knights Lost 18 - 36 Winger 80 - - - - - - 2 26 - 18 4 1 125 5 17
13 Storm Lost 10 - 32 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 24 - 8 22 1 95 - -
16 Knights Won 20 - 24 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 26 - 16 13 1 68 - -
17 Broncos Drawn 18 - 18 Centre 90 - - - - 1 - 1 26 - 14 19 3 71 4 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - - - - - 1 - 100.00% 153 153.00 56 - -
Broncos 2010 10 4 6 - 40% 2 - 8 - - - - - 4 - 74 27 74.06% 690 69.00 56 - -
Broncos 2011 27 20 7 - 74% 10 - 40 115 4.26 - - 3 12 - 151 37 63.20% 4,823 178.63 1,267 - -
Broncos 2012 25 12 13 - 48% 8 - 32 106 4.24 - - 4 9 - 79 18 65.04% 2,908 116.32 511 - -
Dragons 2013 5 2 3 - 40% - - - - - - - 1 1 94 10 3 76.68% 527 105.46 271 131 26.0
Dragons 2014 24 11 13 - 46% 10 - 40 107 4.47 - 4 5 9 460 196 39 79.73% 2,461 102.57 265 439 18.0
Sharks 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 2 - 8 177 6.80 - 3 6 1 372 342 45 83.47% 2,550 98.11 124 703 27.0
Sharks 2016 23 17 5 1 74% 5 - 20 188 7.54 - - 8 7 306 170 22 70.21% 2,130 85.23 273 563 22.0
Sharks 2017 21 - - - - 7 - 28 40 1.90 - 1 - 7 309 92 21 82.70% 2,315 110.24 - 463 22.0
Warriors 2018 13 6 7 - 46% 3 - 12 67 5.13 - 2 2 3 175 148 16 86.65% 1,029 79.22 44 320 24.0
Warriors 2019 7 1 5 1 14% - - - 1 0.08 - - 2 - 94 80 11 77.05% 574 71.83 17 138 17.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2009 2012 63 36 27 - - 20 - 80 221 3.51 - - 7 25 - 305 82 - 8,574 136.00 1,890 - -
Dragons 2013 2014 29 13 16 - - 10 - 40 107 3.70 - 4 6 10 554 206 42 79.20% 2,988 103.00 536 570 19.7
Sharks 2015 2017 70 45 24 1 - 14 - 56 407 5.66 - 4 14 15 987 604 88 78.64% 6,995 97.00 731 1,730 24.0
Warriors 2018 2019 20 7 12 1 - 3 - 12 67 3.20 - 2 4 3 269 228 27 82.99% 1,604 76.00 61 458 21.8

Latest

Team Mates