You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Euan Aitken Profile Image

Euan Aitken

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
182 cm
Date of Birth:
16 June 1995
Weight:
96 kg
Birthplace:
Pambula, NSW
Age:
26
Nickname:
Euie
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
21 March 2015
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Round:
3
Previous Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons
Junior Club:
Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs
Biography:

A consistent try scorer with a total of 39 tries so far (a best of 10 in 2018), Euan was the leading specialist centre for metres gained in 2020 (2561 in 17 appearances, an average of 151 metres a game) and post contact metres (1057). He ranked behind only Joseph Manu as the centre with the most tackle breaks (64) while he is also one of the most effective defensive centres in the competition.

After playing his junior football for the Merimbula-Pambula Bulldogs and Shellharbour Sharks, Aitken excelled for the Dragons in the National Youth Competition in 2013 and 2014, representing the Australian Schoolboys on tour in New Zealand in 2013 and lining up for the Junior Kangaroos in a 14-15 loss to the Junior Kiwis in Auckland in 2014. His teammates included Clint Gutherson, Waqa Blake, Ryan Matterson, Matt Lodge, Cameron McInnes, Joe Ofahengaue, Tevita Pangai, Jackson Bird and Cameron Munster while Kodi Nikorima was in the Kiwi side alongside Te Maire Martin, Sam Lisone, Addin Fonua-Blake, Joseph Tapine, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Danny Levi and Braden Hamlin-Uele.

Aitken immediately established himself as a specialist centre on making his NRL debut for the Dragons as a 19-year-old in 2015, going on to start there in each of his 23 matches that season; he has filled that role on all but seven occasions in his six seasons at NRL level (used on the wing twice and on the interchange five times).

Career

Appearances
130
Tries
44

2021 Season

Appearances
9

Scoring

Tries
5

Attack

Try Assists
2
Line Breaks
3
Tackle Breaks
20

Passing

Receipts
140

Defence

Tackles Made
151
Missed Tackles
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
128
Total Running Metres
1157

Fantasy

Total Points
363
Average Points
40.3

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 19 - 6 Centre 80 - - - - - - - 46 - 15 16 - 133 - 2
10 Eels Lost 18 - 34 Centre 80 - - - - - - 1 52 1 16 22 2 125 - -
11 Wests Tigers Won 30 - 26 Centre 80 - - - 28 - - 1 24 - 12 24 3 99 11 -
12 Cowboys Lost 29 - 28 Centre 80 2 - 8 - - 2 2 49 - 18 9 3 144 - -
14 Storm Lost 16 - 42 Centre 80 - - - - 2 - 2 59 1 18 9 2 146 12 -
15 Knights Lost 10 - 6 Centre 79 1 - 4 20 - - 4 43 - 16 10 1 186 - -
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 34 - 14 8 2 85 - -
19 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 22 Centre 80 - - - - - - 2 26 - 11 12 1 73 - -
20 Wests Tigers Won 16 - 18 2nd Row 80 2 - 8 - - 1 6 36 - 20 41 3 163 103 14

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2015 23 12 11 - 52% 6 - 24 41 1.78 - 2 5 342 491 33 89.31% 2,863 124.48 11 992 43.0
Dragons 2016 22 9 13 - 41% 7 - 28 29 1.33 - 2 8 340 415 35 83.38% 2,756 125.29 47 946 43.0
Dragons 2017 12 6 6 - 50% 6 - 24 - - - 1 3 154 153 14 87.58% 1,474 122.00 15 458 38.2
Dragons 2018 23 14 9 - 61% 10 - 40 3 0.13 - 1 9 334 361 45 83.94% 2,643 114.00 42 882 38.4
Dragons 2019 24 8 16 - 33% 6 - 24 44 1.83 - 5 9 356 338 28 86.75% 2,930 122.00 21 898 37.4
Dragons 2020 17 7 10 - 41% 4 - 16 13 0.75 - 2 5 280 246 15 91.33% 2,561 150.00 6 712 41.9
Warriors 2021 9 3 6 - 33% 5 - 20 49 5.40 - 2 3 140 151 17 89.88% 1,157 128.00 16 363 40.3

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2015 2020 121 56 65 - 46% 39 - 156 130 1.08 - 13 39 1,806 2,004 170 92.18% 15,243 125.00 144 4,855 40.1
Warriors 2021 2021 9 3 6 - 33% 5 - 20 49 5.40 - 2 3 140 151 17 89.88% 1,157 128.00 16 363 40.3

Latest

Team Mates