You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chanel Harris-Tavita Profile Image

Chanel Harris-Tavita

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
183 cm
Date of Birth:
03 April 1999
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
22
Nickname:
CHT
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors
Date:
05 April 2019
Opposition:
Gold Coast Titans
Round:
4
Previous Club:
Nil
Junior Clubs:
Howick Hornets, Pakuranga Jaguars, Mount Wellington Warriors
Biography:

'CHT' made major advances as an NRL player in 2020, ultimately establishing himself in the halves alongside Kiwi international Kodi Nikorima following Blake Green's departure from the club.

After making 13 appearances in his rookie campaign in 2019, Chanel doubled his career tally to 26 in 2020. He produced six try assists, forced eight goal-line drop outs and took on added responsibility with his kicking game. As well as being the team's top points scorer with 62 points, he snared a memorable try-scoring double against the Eels when he finished off two of the season's best tries.

A clever ball player, Chanel was named the club’s 2017 NYC player of the year. His grandfather Ray Harris represented New Zealand Maori and Auckland.

He made his NYC debut on his 17th birthday in 2016 and, after two seasons in the under-20 grade, was moved up to develop his game in the Intrust Super Premiership in 2018.

Chanel finished the 2018 season lining up for the Junior Kiwis when he dazzled with an outrageous scorpion kick which created a try for team-mate Isaiah Papali'i.

His development stepped up a level for 2019 when he trained full-time with the NRL side, resulting in him featuring in the club's trials against Melbourne and Wests Tigers.

Along with Adam Keighran, he was in a head-to-head contest to join Blake Green in the opening round of the season. Keighran won the nod initially but Harris-Tavita was called in for his debut as Vodafone Warrior #233 in the round five match against Gold Coast.

In a wonderful start to his first-grade career, he kicked five goals and played with real assurance.

He was used in the halves for five straight games, three of them as the “senior” play maker when Blake Green was out injured.

In June he made a try-scoring Test debut for Toa Samoa in its 24-6 win over Papua New Guinea.

Chanel returned to the NRL side in July, making another eight appearances, four from the bench and four in the halves. He ended the season with 13 NRL outings, scoring 56 points from two tries and 24 goals from 29 attempts (striking at 83 per cent). It resulted in him being named the club’s NRL rookie of the year.

In 2020, he built on his solid rookie year with another 13 appearances finishing the season as the side's established halfback after Green left the club early. He was the side's top points scorer with 62 including two unforgettable tries against Parramatta when he finished off some exceptional lead-up work. His goal kicking success rate sits at 81 per cent after two seasons.

Off the field, he also made an impression being selected in the 2019 NRL-RLPA Academic Team of the Year as he worked towards completing a Bachelor of Business at the Auckland University of Technology.

Career

Appearances
28
Tries
4

2021 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
1
Average Kicking Metres
277.5

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
129

Defence

Tackles Made
41
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
61
Total Running Metres
122

Fantasy

Total Points
83
Average Points
41.5

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Titans Won 19 - 6 Halfback 80 - - 1 263 - - - 3 22 - 52 23 1 68 12 -
2 Knights Lost 16 - 20 Halfback 80 - - - 292 1 - - 1 30 - 77 18 5 54 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 13 3 9 1 23% 2 24 56 2,317 178.26 82.76% 3 3 - 461 200 34 554 42.00 5 401 30.8
Warriors 2020 13 4 9 - 31% 2 27 62 2,214 170.29 79.41% 8 6 6 656 240 40 581 44.00 - 458 35.2
Warriors 2021 2 1 1 - 50% - - 1 555 277.50 - 1 - - 129 41 6 122 61.00 - 83 41.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2019 2021 28 8 19 1 29% 4 51 119 5,086 181.65 80.95% 12 9 6 1,246 481 80 1,257 44.00 5 942 33.6

Latest

Team Mates