You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Chad Townsend Profile Image

Chad Townsend

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
181 cm
Date of Birth:
10 January 1991
Weight:
89 kg
Birthplace:
Caringbah, NSW
Age:
30
Nickname:
Chaddy
Debut Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Date:
03 June 2011
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Round:
13
Previous Club:
Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks
Junior Club:
Yarrawarrah Tigers
Biography:

The experienced Cronulla Sutherland premiership winner was signed in late June to join the Vodafone Warriors for the rest of the 2021 NRL season.

Boasting 187 NRL appearances, the 30-year-old halfback came straight into the side for the 16th-round encounter with St George Illawarra at Central Coast Stadium in Gosford.

His deal was announced just two days after Kiwi captain Dallin Watene-Zelezniak had also been secured immediately to the end of the 2024 season.

As Vodafone Warrior #186, Townsend made 41 appearances for the club in 2014 and 2015 before returning to Sydney on compassionate grounds.

Townsend began his NRL career with the Sharks in 2011 but made just 19 appearances in his first three seasons there before establishing himself at the Vodafone Warriors.

In his first season back at Cronulla he helped to guide the club to its first and only title with a stunning 14-12 win over Melbourne in the 2016 grand final.

In his second term with Cronulla he played a further 127 matches.

Career

Appearances
192
Tries
33

2021 Season

Appearances
16

Scoring

Tries
0
Goals
34

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
10
Average Kicking Metres
383.6
Goal Conversion Rate

Attack

Try Assists
14
Line Break Assists
7

Passing

Offloads
2
Receipts
932

Defence

Tackles Made
288
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45.3
Total Running Metres
725

Fantasy

Total Points
752
Average Points
47

2021 Season - By Round

2021 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Won 18 - 32 Halfback 80 - 6 12 528 - 2 - 1 - - 67 12 4 34 - -
2 Raiders Lost 10 - 12 Halfback 80 - 1 2 321 1 1 - 1 10 - 73 20 6 74 - -
3 Eels Lost 28 - 4 Halfback 80 - - - 429 1 - - - 16 - 60 26 6 57 - -
4 Cowboys Won 48 - 10 Halfback 80 - 8 16 538 2 3 - - 3 - 69 17 1 45 - -
5 Roosters Lost 26 - 18 Halfback 80 - 3 6 623 1 - - - 5 - 63 30 3 23 - -
6 Knights Lost 26 - 22 Halfback 80 - 3 6 496 - 3 - - 9 - 72 20 5 34 - -
7 Bulldogs Lost 12 - 18 Halfback 80 - 2 4 186 - - - - 5 - 70 18 3 44 - -
8 Storm Lost 40 - 14 Halfback 80 - 3 6 107 1 - - 4 - - 67 20 2 80 - -
9 Panthers Lost 48 - 0 Halfback 51 - - - 93 - - - - 8 - 23 15 6 27 - -
10 Rabbitohs Lost 22 - 32 Halfback 80 - 3 6 395 - 1 - 2 22 1 55 12 4 69 - -
11 Dragons Won 13 - 12 Halfback 84 - 2 5 674 1 - - 2 9 - 71 19 4 56 - -
16 Dragons Lost 18 - 19 Halfback 89 - 3 6 460 - 1 - 1 3 - 59 25 1 20 - -
18 Panthers Lost 16 - 30 Halfback 80 - - - 356 2 - - 1 9 - 68 15 5 46 - -
19 Rabbitohs Lost 60 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 354 - 2 - - 5 1 36 11 2 26 - -
23 Broncos Lost 24 - 22 Halfback 80 - - - 295 1 - - 1 3 - 51 20 5 40 - -
24 Raiders Lost 16 - 28 Halfback 47 - - - 282 - 1 - - 7 - 28 8 1 41 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks 2011 11 4 7 - 36% 2 19 46 3,824 347.64 70.37% - 5 6 - 235 25 305 27.00 5 - -
Sharks 2012 3 2 1 - 67% 1 8 20 1,360 453.33 61.54% - 3 1 - 55 11 114 38.00 7 - -
Sharks 2013 5 1 4 - 20% - 1 2 1,293 258.68 100.00% 1 - 1 240 119 11 169 33.84 - 108 21.0
Warriors 2014 19 11 8 - 58% 3 14 40 2,640 138.93 53.85% 14 10 11 895 337 34 1,015 53.44 28 681 35.0
Warriors 2015 22 9 13 - 41% 2 - 9 3,659 166.31 - 15 9 14 1,034 450 57 1,607 73.05 35 899 40.0
Sharks 2016 27 20 6 1 74% 7 6 41 3,381 125.22 54.55% 13 13 7 1,172 625 61 1,334 49.41 29 1,016 37.0
Sharks 2017 25 15 10 - 60% 6 2 29 6,297 251.89 40.00% 21 8 9 1,224 509 68 1,177 47.00 27 923 36.9
Sharks 2018 27 17 10 - 63% 5 62 148 7,560 279.98 73.81% 15 14 8 1,315 534 106 1,346 49.00 9 1,161 43.0
Sharks 2019 25 12 13 - 48% 6 7 41 4,880 195.21 58.33% 19 13 14 1,453 481 58 1,436 57.00 16 959 38.4
Sharks 2020 12 5 7 - 42% 1 4 12 2,254 187.86 80.00% 7 9 2 624 221 41 924 77.00 4 408 34.0
Sharks 2021 11 3 8 - 27% - 31 63 4,390 399.12 81.58% 7 10 1 690 209 44 548 49.00 - 553 50.3
Warriors 2021 5 - 5 - - - 3 6 1,747 349.42 100.00% 3 4 1 242 79 14 176 35.00 - 199 39.8

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sharks
2011
2016
2013
2021
146 79 66 1 54% 28 140 402 35,240 241.37 71.43% 83 75 49 6,718 2,988 425 7,358 50.00 101 5,200 39.4
Warriors
2014
2021
2015
2021
46 20 26 - 43% 5 17 55 8,052 175.04 56.67% 32 23 26 2,168 865 105 2,798 60.00 64 1,764 38.4

Latest

Team Mates