Blake Green Profile Image

Blake Green

Five-Eighth

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
179 cm
Weight:
97 kg
Age:
32
Date of Birth:
19 September 1986
Birthplace:
Fairfield, NSW
Nickname:
Greeny
Debut Club:
Parramatta Eels
Opposition:
Canberra Raiders
Date:
07 April 2007
Round:
2
Previous Clubs:
Parramatta Eels, Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks, Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs, Hull Kingston Rovers, Wigan Warriors, Melbourne Storm, Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles
Junior Club:
Cabramatta (Sydney, NSW)
Biography:

The Vodafone Warriors became Blake's sixth NRL club and his eighth in all counting Hull Kingston Rovers and Wigan when he was signed on a three-year contract to move to Mount Smart Stadium from 2018.

The Cabramatta junior began his first-grade career with Parramatta in 2007 before establishing himself with Canterbury-Bankstown in 2010 following just 19 games in two seasons with Cronulla in 2008 and 2009; he had his first taste of finals football with the Sharks in 2008 and has now appeared in a total of nine NRL finals matches plus Super League play-offs and two Old Trafford grand finals as well as the Challenge Cup final at Wembley.

His one-season stint with the Sea Eagles in 2017 followed two with Melbourne when he played in the 2016 grand final and was in the Storm side stopped one win short of the decider in 2015 by eventual premier North Queensland.

'Greeny' (also known by his team-mates as 'Kakariki', the Maori word for green) spent four seasons in the English Super League with Hull Kingston Rovers and the Wigan Warriors from 2011-2014, savouring the Challenge Cup-Super League grand final double with Wigan in 2013. He won the Harry Sutherland Trophy as man of the match in the Super League decider at Old Trafford while he was in the grand final again in 2014 when Wigan lost to St Helens.

In his first season with the Vodafone Warriors he appeared in 22 of the team's 25 matches, helping the club to finals football for the first time since 2011.

He has played a combined total of more than 200 top-grade games in the NRL and the Super League.

Blake and his wife Sarah have two children, son Boston and daughter Sadie.

Career

Appearances
149
Tries
18

2019 Season

Appearances
10

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
7
Average Kicking Metres
312.8

Attack

Try Assists
4
Line Break Assists
3

Passing

Offloads
3
Receipts
553

Defence

Tackles Made
176
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45.4
Total Running Metres
453

Fantasy

Total Points
383
Average Points
38

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Bulldogs Won 40 - 6 Halfback 77 - - - 434 1 2 - - 1 1 70 9 - 30 - -
2 Wests Tigers Lost 34 - 6 Halfback 80 - - - 341 1 - - 2 4 - 65 21 2 24 - -
3 Sea Eagles Lost 46 - 12 Halfback 80 - - - 94 2 - - 2 6 - 53 19 3 49 - -
4 Titans Won 26 - 10 Halfback 75 - - - 347 1 - - - 3 - 53 16 6 26 - -
8 Knights Lost 18 - 36 Halfback 80 - - - 286 - - - - 1 - 54 13 1 35 - -
9 Dragons Won 26 - 18 Halfback 80 - - - 427 - - - - 2 1 61 22 7 75 - -
10 Panthers Won 10 - 30 Halfback 80 - - - 283 - - - 1 9 - 48 17 2 25 - -
11 Broncos Lost 2 - 8 Halfback 80 - - - 374 2 - - - 15 1 62 22 3 97 - -
13 Storm Lost 10 - 32 Halfback 80 - - - 222 - 1 - - 4 - 44 22 - 29 - -
14 Titans Won 20 - 24 Halfback 80 - - - 320 - 1 1 1 5 - 43 15 1 59 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Eels 2007 6 3 3 - 50% - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.33 - - -
Sharks 2008 7 4 3 - 57% - - - 847 121.00 - - 1 1 - 137 8 260 37.14 - - -
Sharks 2009 12 1 11 - 8% 1 - 4 2,886 240.50 - - 3 5 - 266 28 508 42.33 7 - -
Bulldogs 2010 18 7 11 - 39% 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.67 - - -
Storm 2015 26 15 11 - 58% 8 - 32 3,043 117.05 - 17 10 16 1,044 548 37 1,603 61.67 27 1,053 40.0
Storm 2016 24 19 5 - 79% 2 - 8 2,786 116.10 - 18 10 7 854 504 49 1,318 54.92 23 850 35.0
Sea Eagles 2017 24 - - - - 3 - 12 5,203 216.79 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,064 44.33 - 711 29.6
Warriors 2018 22 13 9 - 59% 2 - 8 4,847 220.30 - 16 10 5 1,033 418 61 1,019 46.34 12 749 34.0
Warriors 2019 10 5 5 - 50% - - - 3,128 312.83 - 7 4 3 553 176 25 453 45.35 - 383 38.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Sea Eagles 2017 2017 24 14 10 - - 3 - 12 5,431 226.30 - 25 10 4 1,107 344 45 1,065 44.00 13 722 30.1
Bulldogs 2010 2010 18 7 11 - - 2 - 8 1,050 58.33 - - 3 2 - 364 24 768 42.00 - - -
Storm 2015 2016 50 34 16 - - 10 - 40 5,830 116.59 - 35 20 23 1,898 1,052 86 2,921 58.00 50 1,903 38.1
Sharks 2008 2009 19 5 14 - - 1 - 4 3,733 196.47 - - 4 6 - 403 36 768 40.00 7 - -
Eels 2007 2007 6 3 3 - - - - - 494 82.33 - - 2 3 - 95 7 212 35.00 - - -
Warriors 2018 2019 32 18 14 - - 2 - 8 7,975 249.22 - 23 14 8 1,586 594 86 1,472 46.00 12 1,132 35.4

Latest

Team Mates