You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Ben Murdoch-Masila Profile Image

Ben Murdoch-Masila

2nd Row

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
186 cm
Date of Birth:
07 February 1991
Weight:
118 kg
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Age:
31
Nickname:
Murders
Debut Club:
Wests Tigers
Date:
11 September 2010
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Round:
Finals Week 1
Previous Clubs:
Wests Tigers, Penrith Panthers
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards
Biography:

The Vodafone Warriors beat a number of rival clubs to snare the powerhouse Mate Ma'a Tonga international on a three-year contract.

The 29-year-old Aucklander headed back to the NRL from England where he spent the last three seasons with the Warrington Wolves in the Super League.

The destructive Murdoch-Masila was exceptional in Tonga’s historic 16-12 victory over the Kangaroos in 2019's Oceania Cup Test at Eden Park and made back-to-back appearances in the Challenge Cup final as well as playing in the 2018 Super League grand final.

Murdoch-Masila is a product of the Wests Tigers club’s rugby league nursery Keebra Park State High School.

An Otahuhu junior, he made his NRL debut with the Tigers in 2010 and went on to play 52 NRL games for the club before moving to Penrith. A two-year stint there produced only six games before he left to join the Super League.

There he made an instant impact with the Salford Red Devils scoring 22 tries in 60 matches across the 2016 and 2017 seasons before joining Warrington in 2018. He scored a try in Warrington’s 2018 Challenge Cup final loss to Les Catalans and also scored in their win over St Helens last year.

He started the 2020 Super League season memorably when he ran over Wigan’s George Burgess to score a try.

After making his Test debut for Tonga in 2013, Murdoch-Masila was a standout as he helped the island nation to the 2017 Rugby League World Cup semi-finals, scoring a try in the shock win over the Kiwis in Hamilton in the pool stages.

Started his Vodafone Warriors career in 2021 coming off the bench in the club's season-opening 19-6 win over the Gold Coast Titans. He scored four tries in his first eight appearances for the club.

Career

Appearances
80
Tries
13

2022 Season

Appearances
6

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
83
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
40
Total Running Metres
244

Fantasy

Total Points
105
Average Points
17.5

2022 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Dragons Lost 16 - 28 Interchange 17 - - - - - 1 26 - 6 11 1 43 43 -
4 Broncos Won 20 - 6 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 27 - 5 11 - 53 53 -
8 Raiders Won 21 - 20 Interchange 26 - - - - - 1 22 - 4 14 - 27 27 -
9 Sharks Lost 29 - 10 Interchange 18 - - - - - - 12 - 4 13 1 25 25 -
10 Rabbitohs Lost 30 - 32 Interchange 29 - - - - - 1 26 - 4 15 1 46 46 -
11 Dragons Lost 24 - 18 Prop 25 - - - - - 2 20 - 6 19 - 47 41 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2021 16 6 10 - 38% 6 - 24 8 5 305 18 1,137 71.00 57 510 31.9
Warriors 2022 6 2 4 - 33% - - - - - 83 3 244 40.00 - 105 17.5

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Wests Tigers 2010 2013 52 18 34 - 35% 7 - 28 9 0.17 9 16 708 75 2,727 52.00 15 527 22.9
Panthers 2014 2014 6 3 3 - 50% - - - - - - 1 86 4 252 42.00 - 98 16.3
Warriors 2021 2022 22 8 14 - 36% 6 - 24 - - 8 5 388 21 1,381 62.00 57 615 28.0

Latest

Team Mates