You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Adam Blair Profile Image

Adam Blair

2nd Row

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
188 cm
Weight:
109 kg
Age:
34
Date of Birth:
20 March 1986
Birthplace:
Whangarei, NZ
Nickname:
Blairy
Debut Club:
Melbourne Storm
Opposition:
Wests Tigers
Date:
02 April 2006
Round:
4
Previous Clubs:
Melbourne Storm, Wests Tigers, Brisbane Broncos
Junior Club:
Northland Carvers (Northland, NZ)
Biography:

'Blairy' capped his second campaign with the Vodafone Warriors by becoming just the third New Zealand player to join the NRL's 300-game club behind Ruben Wiki (312) and Simon Mannering (301). He reached the milestone in the 14th-round match against Gold Coast in June.

And in November he added another layer to his career achievements when he played his 50th Test for the Kiwis in the first of two Tests against the Great Britain Lions. He is only the second New Zealander to reach the milestone (after Wiki) and just the ninth player in history to join the 50-Test club.

Adam is on an impressive list of Kiwi captains who have played for the Vodafone Warriors. Others have been Dean Bell, Stephen Kearney, Duane Mann, Matthew Ridge, the late Quentin Pongia, Stacey Jones and Wiki as well as his long-time New Zealand teammate Mannering.

'Blairy' joined the Vodafone Warriors in 2018 after three consecutive finals campaign with the Broncos following his move to the Brisbane club in 2015. He immediately boosted that to four straight post-season stints after helping the Vodafone Warriors to their first taste of final football since 2011.

He was in Melbourne’s grand final-winning team in 2009, played in the Storm’s beaten grand final sides in 2006 and 2008 and then for the Broncos when they lost the 2015 decider to North Queensland in extra time.

The Whangarei-born Blair has been one of the NRL’s most durable players.
He played all 27 games for the Broncos in 2017 and averaged 24 games a season across 11 campaigns, missing just 17 of a possible 282 games.

He has been ever-present in the Kiwis’ title successes during his Test career, which grew to 48 appearances following New Zealand's 2018 end-of-season internationals against the Kangaroos and England.

Blair started at prop in the landmark Rugby League World Cup victory over Australia in 2008 and in the Four Nations successes against the Kangaroos in 2010 and 2014. He also played in the 2006 Tri-Nations final and was involved in the Kiwis’ Four Nations campaigns in 2009, 2011 and 2016; the only major tournament he has missed has been the 2013 Rugby League World Cup.

In 2019 he helped the Kiwis to their first series win over Great Britain/England when they clinched a 2-0 triumph with a 23-8 win over the Lions in Christchurch.

Career

Appearances
313
Tries
14

2020 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Line Breaks
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1

Defence

Tackles Made
62
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
96.4
Total Running Metres
192

Fantasy

Total Points
58
Average Points
29

2020 Season - By Round

2020 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Knights Lost 20 - 0 2nd Row 68 - - - - - 1 31 1 16 31 6 104 104 -
2 Raiders Lost 6 - 20 Lock 64 - - - - - 1 24 - 17 31 3 88 70 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Storm 2006 16 12 4 - 75% - - - 15 0.94 - 14 299 44 1,064 66.50 13 - -
Storm 2007 8 7 1 - 88% - - - - - - 13 151 12 553 69.12 - - -
Storm 2008 27 19 8 - 70% 1 - 4 - - 1 11 506 36 1,560 57.78 - - -
Storm 2009 25 17 7 1 68% 2 - 8 - - 3 35 614 50 1,923 76.92 - - -
Storm 2010 22 12 10 - 55% 1 - 4 - - 3 28 575 72 1,432 65.09 - - -
Storm 2011 23 19 4 - 83% 1 - 4 - - 2 24 591 65 1,905 82.83 - - -
Wests Tigers 2012 23 10 13 - 43% 3 - 12 8 0.35 3 15 644 77 1,657 72.04 - - -
Wests Tigers 2013 24 7 17 - 29% 1 - 4 1 0.04 1 16 619 49 2,009 83.75 174 426 17.0
Wests Tigers 2014 24 10 14 - 42% - - - - - - 31 678 55 2,041 85.04 - 756 31.0
Broncos 2015 23 17 6 - 74% 1 - 4 - - 1 26 671 26 2,193 95.37 372 900 39.0
Broncos 2016 24 15 9 - 63% - - - - - 1 29 593 36 2,066 86.12 265 797 33.0
Broncos 2017 27 - - - - 1 - 4 - - 2 45 662 52 2,318 85.85 - 904 33.5
Warriors 2018 23 15 8 - 65% 1 - 4 - - 2 31 692 65 1,354 58.90 42 778 33.0
Warriors 2019 22 7 14 1 32% 2 - 8 9 0.40 2 31 754 51 1,521 69.15 - 846 38.4
Warriors 2020 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - 1 62 9 192 96.40 - 58 29.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Linebreaks Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Broncos 2015 2017 74 49 25 - - 2 - 8 - - 4 100 1,915 112 6,512 88.00 958 2,538 34.3
Storm 2006 2011 121 86 34 1 - 5 - 20 14 0.12 9 125 2,735 277 8,432 69.00 13 - -
Wests Tigers 2012 2014 71 27 44 - - 4 - 16 9 0.13 4 62 1,941 181 5,708 80.00 174 1,492 21.0
Warriors 2018 2020 47 22 24 1 - 3 - 12 9 0.19 4 63 1,509 125 3,068 65.00 42 1,675 35.6

Latest

Team Mates