You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
James Gavet Profile Image

James Gavet

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
189 cm
Date of Birth:
19 October 1989
Weight:
108 kg
Birthplace:
Sydney, NSW
Age:
34
Nickname:
Jimmy
Debut Club:
Western Suburbs Magpies
Date:
06 July 2014
Opposition:
Penrith Panthers NSW Cup
Round:
17
Previous Clubs:
Western Suburbs Magpies, Newcastle Knights NSW Cup
Junior Club:
-

Career

Appearances
33
Tries
2

2023 Season

Appearances
12

Scoring

Tries
1

Attack

Tackle Breaks
31
Average Hit Ups
10.8
Post Contact Metres
693.8

Passing

Offloads
7

Defence

Tackles Made
235
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
134
Total Running Metres
1613

Fantasy

Total Points
432
Average Points
36

2023 Season - By Round

Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
4 Bulldogs Won 30 - 18 Interchange 46 - - - - - - - 4 44 - 14 18 - 145 128 16
5 Magpies Lost 22 - 10 Lock 45 - - - - - - - 1 38 - 9 26 3 82 82 -
6 Knights Won 14 - 54 Lock 52 - - - - - 1 - 1 66 3 17 13 - 152 143 -
7 Sea Eagles Won 30 - 40 Prop 55 - - - - - - - 1 92 - 14 16 2 179 155 19
8 Eels Won 48 - 4 Prop 31 - - - - - - - 5 53 1 11 12 1 118 98 20
10 Bears Lost 30 - 12 Prop 55 - - - - - - - 1 46 1 10 28 4 115 102 -
11 Bulldogs Drawn 14 - 14 Prop 48 - - - - - 1 - 2 66 - 13 26 3 152 103 42
14 Rabbitohs Lost 24 - 22 Prop 57 - - - - - - - - 69 - 15 24 1 163 118 36
18 Rabbitohs Won 21 - 18 Prop 53 - - - - - - - 1 70 - 12 20 3 145 145 -
26 Dragons Won 12 - 42 Prop 33 - - - - - - - 2 39 - 9 17 2 89 84 -
27 Rabbitohs Lost 26 - 12 Prop 54 1 - - - 4 - 1 5 52 2 20 22 3 145 134 -
29 Bears Lost 28 - 24 Prop 37 - - - - - - - 8 60 - 11 13 1 123 93 30

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2014 4 - 4 - - - - - - - - - 9 166 - 62 10 79.68% 383 95.90 55 83 20.8
Warriors 2016 12 6 6 - 50% 1 - - - 4 13 1.05 39 665 10 399 38 89.75% 1,608 134.02 216 573 47.8
Warriors 2017 2 2 - - 100% - - - - - - - 3 142 - 32 2 90.85% 357 178.55 62 68 34.0
Warriors 2018 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - - 1 59 - 17 1 89.50% 139 139.20 12 29 29.0
Knights 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 92 2 57 1 96.65% 253 126.90 9 95 47.0
Warriors 2023 12 6 5 1 50% 1 - - - 4 - - 31 694 7 235 23 91.09% 1,613 134.00 165 432 36.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals 1 Point Field Goals 2 Point Field Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Magpies 2014 2014 4 - 4 - - - - - - - - - 9 169 - 63 10 86.30% 390 97.00 55 84 21.0
Warriors
2016
2023
2018
2023
27 15 11 1 56% 2 - - - 8 13 0.47 74 1,560 17 681 64 91.41% 3,718 137.00 457 1,098 40.7
Knights 2019 2019 2 - 2 - - - - - - - - - 5 92 2 57 1 98.28% 253 126.00 9 92 46.0

Latest

Team Mates

Acknowledgement of Country

The New Zealand Warriors honour the mana of the Indigenous peoples of Aotearoa, Australia and the Pacific. We acknowledge the traditional kaitiaki of the lands, elders past and present, their stories, their traditions, their mamae and their mana motuhake.

Principal Partner

Major Partners

Official Sponsors

View All Partners