Raquel Anderson-Pitman Profile Image

Raquel Anderson-Pitman

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
163 cm
Weight:
63 kg
Age:
27
Date of Birth:
02 November 1991
Birthplace:
Tokoroa, NZ
Nickname:
Rax
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
St George Illawarra Dragons
Date:
15 September 2018
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Manurewa Marlins (Auckland)
Biography:

Tokoroa-born 'Rax', another member of the Auckland champion Manurewa Wahine, earned selection in the Kiwi Ferns side for the 2017 women's Rugby League World Cup. After previously playing for the Wai-Coa-Bay Stallions at provincial level, she was in the title-winning Counties Manukau Stingrays side at this year's women's national tournament.
Able to play in the halves or at hooker, Raquel missed the Warriors' opening NRLW match against the Sydney Roosters but made her debut from the bench in the second game against St George Illawarra. She was on the field for 25 minutes, scoring a try and making 11 tackles.
Along with Christchurch's Sui Tauasa-Pauaraisa and Hamilton-based Shontelle Woodman, Raquel is one of three players in the squad from outside Auckland. During the premiership, Raquel and Sui have been living with Vodafone Warriors corporate sales manager Gordon Gibbons and his wife Stella.
'Rax' works as a boiler operator for Oji Fibre Solutions at the Kinleith Mill near Tokoroa.

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
9

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
1
Receipts
78

Defence

Tackles Made
25
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
11.4
Total Running Metres
22

Fantasy

Total Points
23
Average Points
11

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
2 Dragons Lost 22 - 10 Interchange 25 1 - 4 - - - - - - 32 11 1 - - -
3 Broncos Lost 32 - 10 Interchange 36 - - - 18 - - - 5 1 46 14 6 22 4 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 18 8.95 - - - 1 78 25 7 22 11.40 - 23 11.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2018 2 - 2 - - 1 - 4 18 8.95 - - - 1 78 25 7 22 11.00 - 23 11.5

Latest

Team Mates