Laura Mariu Profile Image

Laura Mariu

Captain - Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
171 cm
Weight:
85 kg
Age:
38
Date of Birth:
02 December 1980
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Lauz
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Papakura Sisters (Auckland)
Junior Club:
Manurewa Wahine (Auckland)
Biography:

'Lauz' is one of New Zealand's most-decorated players, her contribution to rugby league recognised when she was awarded the MNZM (Member of the New Zealand Order of Merit) in the 2018 Queen's Birthday Honours. She began her international career in 2000 and has played for the Kiwi Ferns at all five women's World Cup tournaments. A three-time winner in 2000, 2005 and 2008, she was in the New Zealand team beaten in the final in 2013 and captained the Kiwi Ferns in their loss to the Australian Jillaroos in the 2017 final. She also represented the Kiwi Ferns at the NRL Auckland Nines at Eden Park in 2015, 2016 and 2017.
Previously with the Papakura Sisters, the 37-year-old Mariu again underlined her leadership abilities this year by guiding the Counties Manukau Stingrays to success in the women’s national tournament and also savouring victory with the Manurewa Wahine in the Auckland women’s premiership.
Laura was sworn in as a constable with the New Zealand Police this year. She is based in the Counties Manukau district. She is married to team-mate Hilda Mariu (nee Peters).
Pronunciation: Mar-ree-oo.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
67.1

Attack

Try Assists
1
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
68

Defence

Tackles Made
55
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36.4
Total Running Metres
109

Fantasy

Total Points
67
Average Points
22

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 4 - 10 Five-Eighth 60 - - - 93 1 - 2 16 - 26 24 3 38 7 -
2 Dragons Lost 22 - 10 Five-Eighth 60 - - - 52 - - 2 7 - 25 17 2 45 - -
3 Broncos Lost 32 - 10 Five-Eighth 60 - - - 56 - - - 6 - 17 14 3 25 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - 201 67.13 - - 1 - 68 55 8 109 36.40 - 67 22.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2018 3 1 2 - - - - - 201 67.13 - - 1 - 68 55 8 109 36.00 - 67 22.3

Latest

Team Mates