Large Background Image
Krystal Rota Profile Image

Krystal Rota

Hooker

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Weight:
77 kg
Age:
33
Date of Birth:
03 October 1985
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Kriddlez
Debut Club:
Warriors
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Papakura Sisters (Auckland)
Junior Club:
Manurewa Marlins (Auckland)
Biography:

Answering to the nickname 'Kriddlez', Krystal (32) is one of the Warriors' most experienced and decorated players. She has strong rugby league genes; her father Roger is from the well-known Rota family which has been so prominent in Auckland rugby league circles over the years, Roger himself being a long-time former player and successful coach.
Krystal first made the Kiwi Ferns in 2008 when she was a member of the national side which won the women's Rugby League World Cup final for the third time on end. Previously with the successful Papakura Sisters side, she moved to the Manurewa Wahine where she savoured victory in the Auckland club premiership this year as well as experiencing success with the Counties Manukau Stingrays at the women's nationals. A skilful hooker, she has also represented New Zealand in touch and tag as well as the New Zealand Maori rugby league team.
Krystal combines her rugby league passion with bringing up her son La-Ricco and daughter Nikayla, who is living with a rare kidney disorder.
Pronunciation: Roar-tah.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
0

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
177

Defence

Tackles Made
107
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
53.2
Total Running Metres
159

Fantasy

Total Points
132
Average Points
44

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 4 - 10 Hooker 60 - - - - 1 1 16 - 80 34 5 66 4 -
2 Dragons Lost 22 - 10 Hooker 60 - - - - - 4 10 - 57 35 1 50 31 -
3 Broncos Lost 32 - 10 Hooker 60 - - - - - 5 12 - 40 38 3 42 7 7

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% - - - - - - - - 177 107 9 159 53.20 7 132 44.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors - - 3 1 2 - - - - - - - - - - - 107 9 159 53.00 7 132 44.0

Latest

Team Mates