Honey Hireme Profile Image

Honey Hireme

Winger

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
172 cm
Weight:
77 kg
Age:
38
Date of Birth:
03 May 1981
Birthplace:
Putaruru, NZ
Nickname:
Hunz
Debut Club:
St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Opposition:
Brisbane Broncos
Date:
09 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Clubs:
St George Illawarra Dragons, St. George Illawarra Dragons Women
Junior Clubs:
Putaruru Dragons (Waikato), Hamilton City Tigers (Waikato)
Biography:

Honey is one of New Zealand's most exceptional athletes. The double rugby league-rugby union international and current Kiwi Ferns captain was secured by the Warriors for the 2019 NRLW season after appearing for the St George Illawarra Dragons in the inaugural NRLW premiership in 2018.

The 38-year-old Putaruru-born Hireme was again in superb form leading the Kiwi Ferns to a 46-8 win over Fetu Samoa at Mount Smart Stadium on June 22. She scored two tries and made 214 metres from 19 runs.

This season she was player-coach for the Hamilton City Tigers, guiding the side to the Waikato club premiership title. She played for Wai-Coa-Bay at the national tournament.

A disability sport adviser in Hamilton, Hireme was the standout signing in the Warriors’ 2019 squad. One of 12 new faces signed, she was also one of 16 players who played for the Kiwi Ferns and Fetu Samoa in June.

Pronunciation: Hee-reh-meh

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
1

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - 1 42 5 - 100.00% 386 128.67 45 113 37.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Dragons 2018 2018 3 1 2 - - 1 - 4 - - 1 42 5 - 100.00% 387 129.00 45 113 37.7

Latest

Team Mates