You have skipped the navigation, tab for page content
Hilda Mariu Profile Image

Hilda Mariu

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
161 cm
Weight:
65 kg
Age:
36
Date of Birth:
09 August 1983
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Hilds
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
Papakura Sisters (Auckland)
Junior Club:
Manurewa Wahine (Auckland)
Biography:

'Hilds' owns a permanent place in rugby league history as the first try scorer in the inaugural NRL women's premiership, crossing in the right-hand corner in the Warriors' opening match against the Sydney Roosters on September 8 last year.

A Kiwi Fern since 2014, the 35-year-old Mariu once again savoured success with the Manurewa Wahine in the Auckland club competition last year and with the Counties Manukau Stingrays at the nationals. She was again a club premiership winner - this time with the Papakura Sisters - this year and was once more helped the Stingrays to the national title.

She was one of three Peters sisters playing in the NRLW last year - Kahurangi was also with the Warriors while Rona was with the Broncos. She featured in all three games last year and was again on the wing for the 2019 season-opening 16-12 win over the Sydney Roosters in Melbourne on September 14

Hilda works as a health promoter for Te Kaha o Te Rangatahi Trust. She is married to 2018 Warriors captain Laura Mariu. She has a moko kauae (traditional Maori chin tattoo or moko).

Pronunciation: Mar-ree-oo.

Career

Appearances
6
Tries
1

2019 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
0

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
0

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
25

Defence

Tackles Made
17
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
45.4
Total Running Metres
136

Fantasy

Total Points
13
Average Points
4

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 12 - 16 Winger 60 - - - - - - 25 - 10 5 1 70 - 15
2 Dragons Lost 6 - 26 Winger 60 - - - - - - 10 - 6 9 6 28 - -
3 Broncos Won 8 - 10 Winger 60 - - - - - - 14 - 9 3 - 37 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 - - - - 1 30 10 3 157 52.60 13 38 12.0
Warriors 2019 3 2 1 - 67% - - - - - - - - 25 17 7 136 45.40 15 13 4.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2019 6 3 3 - - 1 - 4 - - - - 1 55 27 10 295 49.00 28 51 8.5

Latest

Team Mates