Georgia Hale Profile Image

Georgia Hale

Halfback

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
160 cm
Weight:
70 kg
Age:
23
Date of Birth:
09 August 1995
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Gee
Debut Club:
Warriors
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Richmond Roses (Auckland)
Biography:

'G' was an elite performer in a wide range of sports throughout her teens, rugby league, touch, tag, rugby union and netball among them. Rugby league was her passion and she ultimately dedicated herself to the cause. At 19, Hale was selected in the Kiwi Ferns squad for a three-match series against the Jillaroos at the NRL Auckland Nines playing in front of a packed house at Eden Park.
She played in the Nines again in 2016 and 2017 while also making her Test debut in the 2015 Anzac Test after being in the New Zealand squad in 2014 for an end-of-season international against the Jillaroos. Playing out of the Richmond Roses and representing the Akarana Falcons at provincial level, she went on to appear at the 2017 Rugby League World Cup.
Able to play in the halves and at hooker, Georgia was at halfback in an all-Kiwi Ferns spine when the Warriors opened their NRL women's premiership campaign with a 10-4 win against the Sydney Roosters on September 8.
She is totally immersed in the sport, not just playing it but also working for the Vodafone Warriors as a community coordinator.

Career

Appearances
3
Tries
1

2018 Season

Appearances
3

Scoring

Tries
1

Kicking

Forced Drop Outs
0
Average Kicking Metres
103.9

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Break Assists
1

Passing

Offloads
0
Receipts
111

Defence

Tackles Made
53
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
36.2
Total Running Metres
108

Fantasy

Total Points
86
Average Points
28.7

2018 Season - By Round

2018 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 4 - 10 Halfback 60 - - - 112 - - 3 21 - 39 18 2 55 - -
2 Dragons Lost 22 - 10 Halfback 60 - - - 107 - - - 4 - 45 20 1 45 8 -
3 Broncos Lost 32 - 10 Halfback 60 1 - 4 93 - 1 1 - - 27 15 1 7 - -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 312 103.93 - - - - 111 53 4 108 36.23 - 86 28.7

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Kicking Metres Kicking Metres Average Goal Conversion Rate Forced Drop Outs Try Assists Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors - - 3 1 2 - - 1 - 4 312 103.93 - - - - - 53 4 108 36.00 - 86 28.7

Latest

Team Mates