Amber Kani Profile Image

Amber Kani

Centre

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Weight:
73 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
17 July 1991
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Amz
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
St George Illawarra
Date:
15 September 2018
Round:
2
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Manurewa Marlins Wahine (Auckland)
Biography:

A Kiwi Fern since 2015, Amber was a member of 2017 Rugby League World Cup squad and also appeared at the NRL Auckland Nines in both 2016 and 2017.

She has been part of the Counties Manukau Stingrays side which has dominated the national tournament, winning the title the last three seasons.

Amber has played for New Zealand Maori. She made her NRLW debut for the Warriors against the St George Illawarra Dragons in round two last year. After missing the first two matches against the Roosters and the Dragons this year, she came in on the bench against Brisbane.

Amber is an ambassador for the Manurewa Business Association.

Pronunciation: Car-nee.

Career

Appearances
2
Tries
0

2019 Season

Appearances
1

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Try Assists
0
Line Breaks
0
Tackle Breaks
2

Passing

Receipts
8

Defence

Tackles Made
18
Missed Tackles
5
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
52.4
Total Running Metres
52

Fantasy

Total Points
19
Average Points
19

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
3 Broncos Won 8 - 10 Interchange 36 - - - - - 2 12 - 8 18 5 52 52 -

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 1 - 1 - - - - - - - - 5 - 1 - 34 34.90 - - -
Warriors 2019 1 1 - - 100% - - - - - - 8 18 5 72.00% 52 52.40 - 19 19.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Goal Conversion Rate Try Assists Linebreaks Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Tackle Efficiency Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2019 2 1 1 - - - - - - - - 13 18 6 36.00% 87 43.00 - 18 9.0

Latest

Team Mates