Aieshaleigh Smalley Profile Image

Aieshaleigh Smalley

Prop

Warriors

Player Bio

Height:
165 cm
Weight:
96 kg
Age:
28
Date of Birth:
23 September 1991
Birthplace:
Auckland, NZ
Nickname:
Eesha
Debut Club:
New Zealand Warriors Women
Opposition:
Sydney Roosters
Date:
08 September 2018
Round:
1
Previous Club:
-
Junior Club:
Otahuhu Leopards (Auckland)
Biography:

'Eesha' is a powerful front rower who represented the Kiwi Ferns at the NRL Auckland Nines in 2017 year and the Rugby League World Cup in Australia. Plays for the Otahuhu Leopards at club level and the Counties Manukau Stingrays when she's on provincial duty.

Played all three matches for the Warriors in the inaugural NRLW premiership in 2018 and appeared in the first two matches of the 2019 programme against the Roosters and the Dragons.

Mixes her rugby league passion with motherhood.

Pronunciation guide: Ah-eee-shar-lee.

Career

Appearances
5
Tries
1

2019 Season

Appearances
2

Scoring

Tries
0

Attack

Tackle Breaks
1
Average Hit Ups
6.5
Post Contact Metres
52.9

Passing

Offloads
0

Defence

Tackles Made
29
Tackle Efficiency

Running Metres

Average Running Metres
69.2
Total Running Metres
138

Fantasy

Total Points
41
Average Points
20

2019 Season - By Round

2019 Season - By Round
Round Opponent Score Position Minutes Played Tries Goals Points Try Assists Linebreaks Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Receipts Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Hit Up Running Metres Kick Return Metres
1 Roosters Won 12 - 16 Prop 41 - - - - - - 28 - 9 16 1 77 64 12
2 Dragons Lost 6 - 26 Prop 32 - - - - - 1 25 - 6 13 1 61 48 13

Career By Season

Career By Season
Year Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 3 1 2 - 33% 1 - 4 5 92 1 49 4 243 81.27 49 87 29.0
Warriors 2019 2 1 1 - 50% - - - 1 53 - 29 2 138 69.25 25 41 20.0

Career Overall

Career Overall
Year Start Year End Played Won Lost Drawn Win % Tries Goals Points Tackle Breaks Post Contact Metres Offloads Tackles Made Missed Tackles Total Running Metres Average Running Metres Kick Return Metres Total Points Average Points
Warriors 2018 2019 5 2 3 - - 1 - 4 6 145 1 78 6 382 76.00 75 128 25.6

Latest

Team Mates