tmedia
Skip to main content
Main content
Homepage

[RLWC2017] Full list of squads

The Rugby League World Cup 2017 Draw Announcement - 19/7/2016 Suncorp Stadium , Brisbane Australia
RL World Cup Trophy
Photo : Jason O'Brien / Photosport
The Rugby League World Cup 2017 Draw Announcement - 19/7/2016 Suncorp Stadium , Brisbane Australia RL World Cup Trophy Photo : Jason O'Brien / Photosport

POOL A

AUSTRALIA | THE KANGAROOS

Reagan Campbell Gillard (Penrith Panthers), Will Chambers (Melbourne Storm), Boyd Cordner (Sydney Roosters) vice-captain, Cooper Cronk (Melbourne Storm), Josh Dugan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Tyson Frizell (St George Illawarra Dragons), Dane Gagai (Newcastle Knights), Matt Gillett (Brisbane Broncos), Wade Graham (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Valentine Holmes (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Ben Hunt (Brisbane Broncos), Felise Kaufusi (Melbourne Storm), David Klemmer (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Josh McGuire (Brisbane Broncos), Jordan McLean (Melbourne Storm), James Maloney (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Josh Mansour (Penrith Panthers), Michael Morgan (North Queensland Cowboys), Cameron Munster (Melbourne Storm), Billy Slater (Melbourne Storm), Cameron Smith (Melbourne Storm) captain, Jake Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Tom Trbojevic (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles), Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers).

Head coach | Mal Meninga.

ENGLAND | THE LIONS 

John Bateman (Wigan Warriors), Kevin Brown (Warrington Wolves), Sam Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Thomas Burgess (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Ben Currie (Warrington Wolves), Luke Gale (Castleford Tigers), James Graham (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs/St George Illawarra Dragons), Ryan Hall (Leeds Rhinos), Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks), Chris Hill (Warrington Wolves), Josh Hodgson (Canberra Raiders), Jonny Lomax (St Helens), Jermaine McGillvary (Huddersfield Giants), Mike McMeeken (Castleford Tigers), Sean O’Loughlin (Wigan Warriors), Mark Percival (St Helens), Stefan Ratchford (Warrington Wolves), James Roby (St Helens), Scott Taylor (Hull FC), Alex Walmsley (St Helens), Kallum Watkins (Leeds Rhinos), Elliott Whitehead (Canberra Raiders), Gareth Widdop (St George Illawarra Dragons), George Williams (Wigan Warriors).

Head coach | Wayne Bennett.

FRANCE | LES CHANTICLEERS 

Bastien Ader (Toulouse Olympique), Olivier Arnaud (SO Avignon XIII), Lucas Albert (Catalans Dragons), Jason Baitieri (Catalans Dragons), William Barthau (Toulouse Olympique), Guillaume Bonnet (SO Avignon XIII), Julian Bousquet (Catalans Dragons), Clement Boyer (Toulouse Olympique), Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan), Nabil Djalout (Catalans Dragons), Theo Fages (St Helens) captain, John Boudebza (London Harlequins), Benjamin Garcia (Catalans Dragons), Maxime Herold (XIII Limouxin), Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves), Thibault Margalet (Catalans Dragons), Anthony Maria (Toulouse Olympique), Hakim Miloudi (Doncaster/Hull FC), Mark Keirallah (Toulouse Olympique), Roman Navarette (Catalans Dragons), Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions), Mickael Rouch (XIII Limouxin), Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers), Fouad Yaha (Catalans Dragons). 

Coach | Aurélien Cologni.

LEBANON | THE CEDARS

Robbie Farah (South Sydney) captain, Mitchell Moses (Parramatta Eels) vice-captain, Danny Barakat (Wentworthville), Jamie Clark (Auburn Warriors), Adam Doueihi (South Sydney), James Elias (West Newcastle), Ahmad Ellaz (Auburn Warriors), Nick Kassis (Blacktown Workers), Andrew Kazzi (Wests Tigers), Anthony Layoun (Parramatta Eels), Michael Lichaa (Bulldogs), Mitchell Mamary (Wentworthville), Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles), Abbas Miski (North Sydney), Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels), Ray Moujalli (Bulldogs), Reece Robinson (unattached), Travis Robinson (Newtown), Chris Saab (Blacktown Workers), Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC), Jaleel Seve-Derbas (Wests Tigers), Elias Sukkar (Wentworthville), Alex Twal (Wests Tigers), Jason Wehbe (unattached).

Head coach | Brad Fittler.

 

POOL B

NEW ZEALAND | THE KIWIS

Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (Vodafone Warriors), Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Penrith Panthers), Jason Nightingale (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jordan Rapana (Canberra Raiders), Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks/Vodafone Warriors), Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels), Dean Whare (Penrith Panthers), Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves/Vodafone Warriors), Shaun Johnson (Vodafone Warriors), Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors), Kodi Nikorima (Brisbane Broncos), Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys), Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights), Adam Blair (Brisbane Broncos/Vodafone Warriors) captain, Martin Taupau (Manly Sea Eagles), Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (Sydney Roosters), Russell Packer (St George Illawarra Dragons/Wests Tigers), Addin Fonua-Blake (Manly Sea Eagles), Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Melbourne Storm), Simon Mannering (Vodafone Warriors), Kenny Bromwich (Melbourne Storm), Joseph Tapine (Canberra Raiders), Isaac Liu (Sydney Roosters), Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers).

Head coach | David Kidwell.

MATE MA'A TONGA

Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks), Mahe Fonua (Hull FC/Wests Tigers), David Fusitu’a (Vodafone Warriors), Siliva Havili (St George Illawarra Dragons), Mafoa’aeata Hingano (Vodafone Warriors), Will Hopoate (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans), Michael Jennings (Parramatta Eels), Solomone Kata (Vodafone Warriors), Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers), Samisoni Langi (Leigh Centurions), Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers), Sika Manu (Hull FC), Manu Ma'u (Parramatta Eels), Sam Moa (Les Catalans Dragons), Ben Murdoch-Masila (Salford City Red Devils), Joe Ofahengaue (Brisbane Broncos), Tevita Pangai junior (Brisbane Broncos), Ukuma Ta'ai (Huddersfield Giants), Sio Siua Taukieaho (Sydney Roosters), Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys), Peni Terepo (Parramatta Eels), Daniel Tupou (Sydney Roosters), Manu Vatuvei (Salford City Red Devils).

Head coach | Kristian Woolf.

SCOTLAND | THE BRAVEHEARTS

Alex Walker (London Broncos), Andrew Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Ben Hellewell (London Broncos), Ben Kavanagh (Hull Kingston Rovers), Brandan Wilkinson (Bradford Bulls), Callum Phillips (Workington Town), Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield Giants), Danny Addy (Hull Kingston Rovers), Danny Brough (Huddersfield Giants), David Scott (Batley Bulldogs), Frankie Mariano (Featherstone Rovers), James Bell (Vodafone Warriors), Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters), Johnny Walker (Darlington Point Roosters), Kane Bentley (Toulouse Olympique), Kieran Moran (Hull Kingston Rovers), Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers), Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors), Luke Douglas (St Helens), Matthew Russell (Warrington Wolves), Oscar Thomas (Bradford Bulls), Ryan Brierley (Toronto Wolfpack), Sam Brooks (Featherstone Rovers), Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders).

Head coach | Steve McCormack.

TOA SAMOA

Frank Pritchard (Parramatta Eels) captain, Bunty Afoa (Vodafone Warriors), Leeson Ah Mau (St George Illawarra Dragons), Faámanu Brown (Cronulla Sharks), Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos), Pita Godinet (Manly Sea Eagles), Joey Leilua (Canberra Raiders), Ricky Leutele (Cronulla Sharks), Sam Lisone (Vodafone Warriors), Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers), Suaia Matagi (Parramatta Eels), Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Sione Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights), Ken Maumalo (Vodafone Warriors), Tautau Moga (Brisbane Broncos), Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Josh Papalii (Canberra Raiders), Joseph Paulo (Cronulla Sharks), Junior Paulo (Canberra Raiders), Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers), Sam Tagataese (Cronulla Sharks), Jazz Tevaga (Vodafone Warriors), Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm), Matthew Wright (Manly Sea Eagles),  

Head coach | Matt Parish.

 

POOL C

IRELAND | THE WOLFHOUNDS

Liam Finn (Wakefield Wildcats) captain, Scott Grix  (Wakefield Wildcats) vice-captain, James Hasson (Wakefield Wildcats), Kyle Amor (St Helens), Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), Will Hope (Sheffield Eagles), Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants), Ed Chamberlain (Widnes Vikings), George King (Warrington Wolves), Toby King (Warrington Wolves), Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), Joe Philbin (Warrington Wolves), Jack Higginson (Wigan Warriors), Anthony Mullally (Leeds Rhinos), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford City Reds), Brad Singleton (Leeds Rhinos), Micky McIlorum (Wigan Warriors), Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (St Helens), Api Pewhairangi (London Broncos), Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets), Shannon McDonnell (Camden Rams), Casey Dunne (Longhorns RL), James Kelly (Sheffield Eagles), Alan McMahon (Waterford Vikings). Travelling reserve | Mikey Russell (Coventry Bears).

Head coach | Mark Aston.

PAPUA NEW GUINEA | THE KUMULS

Ase Boas (PNG Hunters), David Mead (Brisbane Broncos) captain, Enock Maki (PNG Hunters), Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles), James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks), Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm), Kato Ottio (Canberra Raiders), Kurt Baptiste (Canberra Raiders), Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters), Luke Page (Burleigh Bears), Moses Meninga (PNG Hunters), Nene Macdonald (St George Illawarra Dragons), Nixon Put (PNG Hunters), Paul Aiton (Catalans Dragons), Rhys Martin (Canterbury Bulldogs), Rod Griffin (Canterbury Bulldogs), Stanton Albert (PNG Hunters), Stargroth Amean (PNG Hunters), Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins), Wartovo Puara Jnr (PNG Hunters), Wellington Albert (PNG Hunters), Watson Boas (PNG Hunters), Willie Minoga (PNG Hunters).

Head coach | Michael Marums. 

WALES | THE DRAGONS

Courtney Davies (Gloucestershire All Golds), Steve Parry (Gloucestershire All Golds), Chester Butler (Halifax), Danny Ansell (Hunslet), Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions), Michael Channing (London Broncos), Ben Evans (London Broncos), Dalton Grant (London Broncos), Elliot Kear (London Broncos), Rhys Williams (London Broncos), Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder), Joe Burke (Oldham), Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets), Craig Kopczak (Salford Red Devils) captain, Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles), Andrew Gay (South Wales Ironmen), Christiaan Roets (South Wales Ironmen), Regan Grace (St Helens), Morgan Knowles (St Helens), Ben Morris (St Helens), Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions), Josh Ralph (Tweed Head Seagulls), Phil Joseph (Workington Town), Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls).

Head coach | John Kear.

 

POOL D

FIJI | THE BATI

Kane Evans (Sydney Roosters), Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels), Jarryd Hayne (Gold Coast Titans), Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm/Sunshine Coast Falcons), Villiame Kikau (Penrith Panthers), Apisai Koroisau (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Joe Lovadua (St George Illawarra Dragons), Henry Raiwalui (Mounties RLFC), Taane Milne (St George Illawarra Dragons/Illawarra), Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs/North Sydney Bears), Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers) captain, Ben Nakubuwai (Gold Coast Titans/Tweed Heads Seagulls), Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders), Junior Roqica (London Broncos), Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights), Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves), Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos), Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos), James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks), Akuila Uate (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles), Eloni Vunakece (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos), Suliasi Vunivalu (Melbourne Storm), Brayden Wiliame (Catalans Dragons). Standby | Etuate Bola (Nabua Broncos)

Head coach | Michael Potter.

ITALY | THE AZZURRI

Daniel Alvaro (Parramatta Eels), Mirco Bergamasco (Leoni Veneti), Nathan Brown (Parramatta Eels), Christophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos), Jack Campagnolo (Northern Pride), Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues), Justin Castellaro (Northern Pride), Gioele Celerino (Saluzzo NWR/Tully Tigers), Chris Centrone (Wyong Roos), Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers/St Marys), Ryan Ghietti (Northern Pride), Oliver Gildart (Wigan Warriors), Jaume Giorgis (Saluzzo NWR), Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras), Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights), Richard Lepori (Oldham), Josh Mantellato (Wyong Roos), Mark Minichiello (Hull FC), Nathan Milone (Wests Tigers), Giuseppe Pagani (Lions Brescia), Ricardo Parata (Burleigh Bears), Dean Parata (Blacktown Workers), Emanuele Passera (XIII of the Ducato), Edoardo Pezzano (Spartans Catania/Tully Tigers), Kieran Quabba (Townsville Districts Blackhawks), Joel Riethmuller (Northern Pride), Brenden Santi (Sydney Roosters/Wyong Roos), James Tedesco (Wests Tigers), Joe Tramontana (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs), Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons), Jayden Walker (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks), Colin Wilkie (Northern Pride), Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants).

Head coach | Cameron Ciraldo.

UNITED STATES | THE HAWKS

Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors), Ryan Burroughs (Toronto Wolfpack), Charles ‘CJ' Cortalano (White Plains Wombats), Joseph Eichner (Toronto Wolfpack), Bureta Faraimo (Vodafone Warriors), Gabriel Farley (Philadelphia Fight), Kristian Freed (White Plains Wombats), Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies), Stephen Howard (Mounties), Martwain Johnston (Delaware Black Foxes), Andrew Kneisly (Philadelphia Fight), Corey Makelim (Mounties), Fotukava ‘Hiko' Malu (Atlanta Rhinos), David Marando (Belrose Eagles), Nicholas Newlin (Atlanta Rhinos), Mark Offerdahl (London Broncos), Edward Pettybourne (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Joshua Rice (New York Knights), Matthew Shipway (South Newcastle), Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (Tweed Heads Seagulls), David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem), Taioalo Junior Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils), Matthew Walsh (White Plains Wombats).

Head coach | Brian McDermott.

  • Bold denotes players who appeared for the Vodafone Warriors at NRL level or ISP level in 2017 plus new signings for 2018.
  • Players in bold italics are former Vodafone Warriors players at NRL or ISP level.